RELIGION

Thiruvellarai Sri Pundarikasha Perumal Temple: Ratha utsavam, Perumal Thayar purappadu from kannadi arai, 5 p.m.; reaching vagana mandapam, 5.30 p.m.; purappadu from Garuda vaganam, 7.45 p.m.; reaching kannadi arai, 10 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Sahasranama parayanam, Thirukurallappan Sannidhi, South Gate, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.; Hayagreevar Sannidhi, Sankar Nagar, 7.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Govindammal Tamil Mandram: N. Udayashankar Swamigal speaks on Siddhar’s Life, Pappammal Anna Chathram, Keezha Chinthamani, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Jamal Mohammed College: National conference on Fuzzy Mathematics and Graph Theory, S.Vincent, Member Secretary, Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology, inaugurates, M.Sheik Mohammed, principal, presides, 9 a.m.

MIET Arts and Science College: Graduation Day, M.Mohammed Jafarullah Khan, Principal District and Sessions Judge, Thanjavur, delivers convocation address, 10.30 a.m.; College day, V.Radhakrishnan, Registrar, Bharathidasan University, chief guest, A.Mohammed Yunus, correspondent, presides, 3 p.m.

Periyar E.V.R. College: Muthamizh vizha, valediction, Tamizharuvi Manian, Member, State Planning Commission, distributes prizes, 2 p.m.

Canara Bank: Opening of Thillai Nagar branch by T.Soundiah, Collector, Ananda Towers, Shastri Road, 10.30 a.m.; opening of Automated Teller Machine, Town Station, 5 p.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of Geography: National workshop on GIS Principles and Applications, lecture on GIS Applications in Urban Studies by G.R.Parthasarathy, Professor, Department of Environmental Remote Sensing and Geo Informatics, Madurai Kamaraj University, 2 p.m.;

Institute of Entrepreneurship and Career Development: Valediction of residential entrepreneurship training programme in BPO sector, B.Bhasakaran, General Manager, District Industries Centre,

delivers the valedictory address, V.Radhakrishnan, Registrar, presides, 9.30 a.m.

National Institute of Technology: Lecture on Ultrasonics and Sonochemistry as an Emerging Technology, 3 p.m.

Agricultural Engineering College and Research Institute: Training programme for rural artisans in manufacturing markers and weeders, Kumulur, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Centre for Women’s Studies and National Institute of Technology: Residential workshop on ‘Capacity building of women managers in higher education,’ National Institute of Technology campus, 10 a.m.

Inner Wheel Club of Tiruchi: Free mass marriage, Collector T.Soundiah chief guest, Ruhirani Ramasubramanian, district chairman, Inner Wheel, presides, Govindaraja Nilayam Kalyana Mandapam, Thennur, 10 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Workshop on Net programming, 10.30 a.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College G.C.P. Book Club: Book review, M.Packiam reviews the book ‘You Dream What You Are,’ authored by Swami Sangeeth, 12.25 p.m.

National College: Valedictory meeting of Commerce Association, V.K.Boominathan, Head, Department of Commerce, Bishop Heber College, chief guest, K.Raghunathan, college secretary, distributes prizes, 11.30 a.m.

District Family Welfare Secretariat: No scalpel vasectomy camp, K.A.P.Viswanathanam government medical college Hospital, 8 a.m. Sri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Annualand sports day,

M. Subramaniam, chairman, presides, 10 a.m. & 2.30 p.m.

Saranathan College of Engineering: Prof. Takao of Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan, speaks on ‘CMOS Technology and MEMS,’ 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University School of Chemistry: Special lecture by Prof. M. Ashok Kumar, University of Melbourne, 11.30 a.m.

Periyar E.V.R.College: A.V. Subramanian, neurologist, speaks on ‘Emotions- why should we discuss them,’ principal Sheela Gnana Sironmani,presides,10 a.m.

Kamakoti Vidyalaya: Kindergarten Graduation Day, K.Usha Rani, member, Managing Committee, 10 a.m.