GENERAL

Delhi Union of Journalists: A new corner dedicated to freedom fighter, journalist and former DUJ president, late C. P. Ramachandran will be inaugurated by Kerala Education Minister M. A. Baby at DUJ office, Flat No. 29, New Central/Shanker Market, 5-30 p.m.

Gitarattan International Business School: National conference on “Global Information and Corporate Strategies: Transcending Horizons”, Madhuban Chowk, Rohini.

Indira Gandhi National Open University: 20th Convocation Ceremony, IGNOU campus, Maidan Garhi, 3 p.m.

Centre for Philosophy and Foundations of Science: World Science Day Address on “Invisible Light: Sir Jagadis Chandra Bose’s Amazing Oeuvre”, Conference Room-I, India International Centre, 40, Max Mueller Marg, 11 a.m.

Jawaharlal Nehru University: JNU Science Festival 2009, Auditorium, School of Life Sciences, JNU, 9-30 a.m. onwards

Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management and Technology, Bareilly: National seminar on “Leveraging Human Power for Environmental Shocks”, Nehru Memorial, Teen Murti Bhawan, 10 a.m. onwards

CULTURE

Sree Shanmukhananda Sangeetha Sabha: Thyagaraja Music Festival, vocal recital by Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan, 4-30 p.m., and Carnatica Brothers K. N. Shashikiran and P. Ganesh, 6-30 p.m., Ambedkar Auditorium, Andhra Pradesh Bhawan, 1 Ashoka Road.

Shriram Bharatiya Kala Kendra: Shriram Shankarlal Music Festival 2009 to feature Manjari Asnare and Pt.Channulal Mishra (vocal), Kamani Auditorium, Copernicus Marg, 6-30 p.m.

Parvatiya Kala Kendra: Staging of Haru-heet, a folk ballet of Uttarakhand in Hindi, LTG Auditorium, 6-30 p.m.

Triveni Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, “Shape of Things to Come”, by Pratibha Singh; Triveni Kala Sangam, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Reflection Art Gallery: Art exhibition titled “Woman, this is your story: Examining the roots of violence against women”, 40 A Shahpur Jat, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery Espace: Solo show of 14 works, “The Geometry of Error”, by Mekhala Bahl, 16 Community Centre, New Friends Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Apparao Galleries: Exhibition of installations and photographs by Debesh Goswami, Triveni Garden Theatre, Triveni Kala Sangam, 205 Tansen Marg, .

Kirstin Pukall’s Studio: Solo exhibition of paintings “Indian Moments” by German artist Kirstin Pukall, N-43, Panchsheel Park, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Press Club of India: Exhibition of drawings and paintings, “Diverse Forms and Mediums”, by Saswati Chaudhuri, Press Club Art Gallery, 1 Raisina Road, 2 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts: Kashmir Festival celebrating exuberance of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh, No. 3 and 5, Rajendra Prasad Road.

Ananda Art Gallery: Series of sculptures “Circle of Life” by Manna Art, 10 Chinar Drive, Chhattarpur, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Dhoomimal Art Centre: Exhibition of recent paintings by Rakesh Kumar Gupta titled “Myriad Moods”, A-8, Connaught Place, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kroma Child Art Gallery: Exhibition of works by various painters, 113-A, Shahpur Jat, Near Asiad Village, 10-30 a.m. to 6-30 p.m.

National Gandhi Museum: Screening of the English film “The Poet and Mahatma”, Rajghat, 4 p.m. to 5-02 p.m.

Hindu College: Dramatised reading from Dhruba Hazarika’s archery-themed thriller set in Shillong, 6 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of film, “Delhi-6”, Pragati Maidan, 12 noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.