GENERAL

Lokakshema International Mission Trust: Meditation camp by Mrs. Preeti Shah, Sri Meenakshi Mandir, BC Block, Shalimar Bagh (Paschim), 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Ashram: Lecture on “Dharma aur Adhyatma” by Dr. D.N. Srivastava, Sri Aurobindo Marg, 10 a.m. to 11-15 a.m.

Sahitya Akademi: Seminar on contemporary Urdu Poetry, 35, Ferozeshah Road, 10 a.m.

RELIGION

Sri Devi Kamakshi Mandir: Chitra Aswameda Parayanam, A-11, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Institutional Area, 4 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mission: Lecture on “Life and Teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu” by Swami Shantatmananda, Ramakrishna Ashram Marg, 5-30 p.m.

Ramana Kendra: Discourse on “Aksharamanamalai” by Dr. S. Ram Mohan, 8 Institutional Area, Lodhi Road, 5 p.m.

CULTURE

All-India Fine Arts and Crafts Society: 80th and 81st Annual All-India Art Exhibition- 2009, 1 Rafi Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shri Ram Centre: Staging of ‘Ghalib’ featuring Tom Alter, 4, Safdar Hashmi Marg, 7-30 p.m.

Art Konsult: Exhibition of paintings “Bengal Patachitra, Series – 1” showcasing the oldest form of painting in Bengal, 23, Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Delhi Telugu Academy: 21st Ugadi celebrations and Purashkar Presentation -2009, FICCI Auditorium, Tanseen Marg, 4 p.m.

India Council for Cultural Relations: Exhibition of “Shringara-Kamatantra”, Lalit Kala Akademi, Rabindra Bhavan, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Reflection Art Gallery and Studios: Exhibition of paintings by Sushil Abhua, 40 A Shahpur Jat, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Religare Arts Initiative: Exhibition “The Human Animal”, 7 Atmaram Mansion, Scindia House, K.G. Marg, Connaught Place, 10 a.m. to 11p.m.

Triveni Gallery: Exhibition of recent sculptures by Gyan Singh; exhibition of paintings by Vijaya Bagai & Beena Pandya; and exhibition of paintings by Shrikant Poddar, 205, Triveni Kala Sangam, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Apparao Galleries: Exhibition of sculptures by B.O. Sailesh, Triveni Garden Theatre, Triveni Kala Sangam, 205 Tansen Marg.

Progressive Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Reena Suri “Abstract Garden”, 45, Ist Floor, Defence Colony Market, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Intercontinental Eros: Collection of artworks “High on Chai”, Stall 0518, 5th Floor, Nehru Place, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Sree Shanmukhananda Sangeetha Sabha: Grand musical festival devoted to great composers, Delhi Tamil Sangam Auditorium, R.K. Puram, 4-25 p.m. and 6-15 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of Hindi film “Straight”, Pragati Maidan, 12 noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.