Mysore

All India Institute of Speech and Hearing: Commemorating the 40th anniversary of initiation of academic programme, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, R. Ashok, Vice-Chancellor of IGNOU S.C. Garg, Vice-Chancellor of Mysore University J. Shashidhar Prasad and Mysore MP, C.H. Vijayshankar, participate, Panchavati Campus, Bogadhi Road, 10.30 a.m.

District Legal Services Authority: World Mental Health Day, legal awareness camp, District Principal and Sessions Judge Shetkar Subash, inaugurates, Medical Superintendent of K.R. Hospital B.D. Satyanarayana and District Health and Family Welfare Officer P.K. Srinivas, participate, Platinum Jubilee Auditorium, J.K. Grounds, 10 a.m.

Department of Kannada and Culture and Mukhya Prana Samskriti Academy: Release of Anala Mathu Dushtabudhi authored by former Vice-Chancellor of Mysore University D. Jaware Gowda, former Minister Vishwanth Reddy Mudnal, Karnataka Nataka Academy chairman Srinivas B. Kuppanna and theatre personality H.S. Umesh, participate, Maneyangala, Kalamandira premises, Vinoba Road, 5 p.m.

Rotary Mysore and Pragati Seva Trust: Personality development camp, Rotary Mysore Centre, J.L.B. Road, 5 p.m.

Ministry of Textiles: Gandhi Shilpa Bazaar, an exhibition of handloom and handicrafts products, J.S.S. Urban Haat, opposite CIPET, Ring Road, Metagalli, 10 a.m.

Regional Museum of Natural History: Sri Jala, an exhibition of river course expedition to Chalakkudi, museum premises, Siddarth Nagar, 10 a.m.

Department of Muzrai: Dasara cultural programmes, light music by Ms. Sindhushri and Sisters, 10 a.m.; Carnatic classical recital by Sri C.N. Sampath Kumar, 4 p.m.; Bharathanatya by Sri Chandre Gowda, Ragaragini Mantap, opposite Chamundeshwari Temple, atop Chamundi Hills, 6 p.m.

Vasundhara Performing Arts Centre: Pallavothsava-2006, a national level classical dance and music festival, Bharathanatya by Shivangee Anantani, Kathak by Richa Guptha and Odissi of Gayatri Chand, Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium, 6 p.m.

Vyakti Vikas Kendra: Course in Art of Living, V.V.K. Centre, T.K. Layout, 6 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Damodara Deepotsava, temple premises, 31, 18th Cross, Jayanagar, 7.30 p.m.

Adhyapakara Sangha: Discourse on Bhagawad Gita by M.A. Alwar, Saraswathi Prasad, Maharaja Sanskrit College premises, 3.30 p.m.

Pathanjala Yoga Shikshana Kendra: Discourse on Raja Vidya Raja Guhya Yoga by K. Keshavamurthy, EWS 267, 2nd Stage, KHB Colony, Kuvempunagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sahitya Akademi, the National Academy of Letters, IACLALS and Central Institute of Indian Languages: Three international seminars to celebrate birth centenary of R.K. Narayan; eminent writers Keki N. Daruwalla, Harish Trivedi, Shashi Deshpande, Lakshmi Holmstrom, Makarand Paranjpe, Debashree Dattaray, Dieter Reiemenschneidr, Martine Ghosh, Fakrul Alam, Wang Chunjing and Judith Brown, participate, CIIL Auditorium, Manasagangotri, Hunsur Road, 10 a.m.

Nanjangud

J.S.S. College of Arts Commerce and Science: UGC-sponsored seminar on "Services sector-opportunities and challenges ahead", chairman of managing director of Corporation Bank B. Sambamurthy, inaugurates and delivers the keynote address, Minister for Housing D.T. Jayakumar and Suttur Math seer Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Swamiji participate, Yathri Bhavan, Ooty Road, Nanjangud, 10 a.m.