MysoreKarnataka State Open University (KSOU): Inauguration of National Conference on Quality Assurance in ODL Institutions; Vice-Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University V. N. Rajashekara Pillai delivers inaugural address; Principal Secretary, Koushik Mukharjee; Director, Commonwealth Educational Media Centre, R. Sreedhar, chief guests; Damayanthi Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Karnataka State Open University (KSOU): Inauguration of Tunga-Bhadra Auditorium by District in-charge Minister G.T. Deve Gowda, Housing Minister D.T. Jayakumar, KSOU Vice-Chancellor K. Sudha Rao chief guests, KSOU, 9 a.m.

University of Mysore: Sham-E-Ghajal programme, EMMRC Auditorium, 2.30 p.m.

Pushpanjali: Celebration of Holi, Danda Ropan, 11 a.m.; Holika Dahan, 9.30 p.m.; prasad distribution, 9.45 p.m.; Sri Krishna Temple, Gokulam.

Nittur Sreenivasa Rao Memorial Association: Felicitation programme on the occasion of centenary celebration of the Mysore Cooperative Bank, Guru Residency Auditorium, 6.30 p.m.

University of Mysore: International Students' Day, Police Commissioner Praveen Sood chief guest, Mysore University Vice-Chancellor J. Shashidhara Prasad presides, Maharaja college Centenary Hall, 6 p.m.

Andhra Pradesh Handicrafts:Exhibition cum-sale, Sri Narasimharaja Sahakara Bhavan, Chamaraja Double Road, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Bharatiya Samskruthi Vidya Kendra: Shankara Sandesha, Discourse by K. Keshavamurthy on Shankara Sandesha and Vishnu Sahasranama Bhashya, Rajalakshmi Shamanna, 3rd Cross, Vijayasripura, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Ashrama: Discourse on the Gospel of Sri Ramakrishna, Ashrama Auditorium, Yadavagiri, 6 p.m.

Suttur Math: Moonlight Music by M.D. Pallavi, Suttur Math, 6 p.m.

Rangayana: Weekend programme, Nadasiri Janapada programme, Katti and Donne Varase and Marshal Arts, Rangayana premises, 6 p.m.

Children's Literary Club: Programme on English Grammar, Government Girl's High School, Adi Pampa Road, V.V. Mohalla, 6 p.m.

Swami Shivananda Pratishtana: Narada Sootra Rathna Prabha Grantha Pathana programme, Shivananda Jnanalaya, Lakshmipuram, JLB Road, 6 p.m.

Department of Kannada and Culture and Sapthaswara Balaga Trust: "Karala Bete", a dance-ballet by Nruthyagiri troupe, Kalamandira, 6 p.m.

Suruchi Rangamane: Kathe Kelona Banni programme, Nagalakshmi Harihareshwar will tell stories to children, Suruchi Rangamane, Chitrabhanu Road, 4.30 p.m.

Baden Powell Public School: Pre-School Convocation, school premises, 10 a.m.