Mangalore

Department of Kannada and Culture and Dakshina Kannada unit of Kannada Sahitya Parishat: Carnatic classical recital by Vidya M. as part of "Udyanavanadalli Udayaraga", Jagadish K. accompanies on violin, B. Yogish Sharma on mridangam, Kadri Park, 6.30 a.m.

Gurupura Kaikamba Jaycees: Training camp for preparation of decorative candles and photo lamination, Vijetha Complex, Gurupura-Kaikamba, 9 a.m.

Shree Narayana Guru Composite Pre-University College: Inauguration of silver jubilee day celebration by Minister for Primary Education Ramalinga Reddy, inauguration of silver jubilee commemoration building by B. Janardhan Poojary, MP; Vinay Kumar Sorake, former MP, releases souvenir, Abhayachandra Jain, Mulki-Moodbidri MLA presides, Mulki, 9.30 a.m.

National Service Scheme, Mangalore University: Inauguration of one-day health awareness workshop as part of "Yuva Saptaha 2006" by W. Linda Christie, Joint Director, Department of Collegiate Education; M. Carmel Rita, Principal, St. Agnes College, presides; St. Agnes College, Bendor, 10 a.m.

Karnataka State Government Employees Association: Inauguration of new community hall of the association and foundation stone laying ceremony of Gazetted Officers Community Hall, K. Abhayachandra Jain, Mulki-Moodbidri MLA, chief guest, association premises, Hampanakatte, 2.30 p.m.

Konkani Sanskrithik Sangha: Silver jubilee, Madhusudan D. Kushe, Chairman and Managing Director, PVS Group of Companies, presides; T.V. Raman Pai Convention Centre, Kodialbail, 4 p.m.

Dakshina Kannada Karavali Utsav and Exhibition Committee: Exhibition as part of Karavali Utsav 2006, Mangala Exhibition grounds, Lalbagh, 4 p.m.

Sri Ullalthi Dharma Arasu Kshetra, Uliya: Inauguration of "Nidhi Sanchayana" by Sri Gurudevananda swamiji, Sri Kshetra Odiyuru, D.V. Sadananda Gowda, MP, presides, Ullal, 4 p.m.

B.M. Rasheed Publication: Release of "Parushamani" written by B.M. Rasheed by Rahamat Tarikere, faculty, Hampi University, G. Rajashekar, critic, presides; B.M. Idinabba, President, Kannada Development Authority, chief guest; seminar hall, Canara College, Kodialbail, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mutt: 15-day yoga camp, Aravind Prasad of Vivekananda Kendra instructor, Mangaladevi Road, 5 p.m.

Natyanjali, Suratkal: Dance demonstration by U. Mohan Kumar, dance teacher, 2.30 p.m., stage function and felicitation to institutions on 20th anniversary, B. Dayananda, Superintendent of Police, presides; Vidyadayinee Kalamandir, Iddya, Suratkal, 5 p.m.

Vyakti Vikasa Kendra: Art of Living, Sudarshan kriya camp, Sri Devi Kripa, Mangaladevi Temple premises, Akshaya Hall, Boccapatna, Kodialbail, 5.30 p.m.

Vijaya Book House: Mudra pranayama and meditation camp, Sri Samsthan Gokarna Parthagali Jeevotham Mutt, Car Street, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Venkatesha Bhajana Mandir: Sri Satyanarayana Puja as part of inauguration of renovated bhajana mandir building (9 a.m.), maha annasantharpane (noon), religious programme, Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee general secretary Manjunath Bhandary presides, benedictions by Sri Gurudevananda Swamiji, Sri Gurudevadatta Samsthan, Odiyuru, Bolar, 6.30 p.m.

Mallika Kala Vrinda: 56th annual religious-cultural programmes, prize distribution (4 p.m.), "Krishnaleele Kamsa Vadhe" yakshagana by children (4.15 p.m.), dance by Radhika Iyengar (5.30 p.m.), Kuchupudi dance by Rachana Rao A. (6.30 p.m.), bharathanatyam by disciples of U.S. Krishna Rao and U.K. Praveen (7 p.m.), tulu drama by Maruthi Kalavrinda, Kadri, Swarna Vedike, Sri Manjunateshwara Temple, Kadri, 9.30 p.m.

Sri Manjunatha Temple: Avabritha snana, kavatodgatana and puja, thulabhara seva, 8.30 a.m., maha puja (1 p.m.), utsava bali, chandramandala seve (7.30 p.m.), avabritha snana, dwaja avarohana, Sri Kshetra Kadri, 10.30 p.m.

Udupi

Sri Krishna Mutt: Dance ballet, "Sri Raghavendra Vaibhavam" by Lakshminarasimha Bhajana Mandali, Rajangana, 6.30 p.m.