Mangalore

The Hindu Young World: Mangalore regional finals of annual on-the-spot painting competition, 9 a.m., B.M. Jayanth Kumar, Assistant General Manager, Corporation Bank distributes prizes, Cascia High School, Jeppu, 12.30 p.m.

South Kanara district unit of Karnataka chapter of Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists and Yenepoya Medical College: Inauguration of continuing medical education programme by Sripathi Rao, principal, Yenepoya Dental College, guest lecture by Ramdas Naik, head of department of pathology, KMC, Mangalore, college auditorium, Deralakatte, 9 a.m.

All World Gayatri Pariwar, Haridwar: Nine kundeey gayatri mahayaga, Sri Nandaneshwara Temple, Panambur, 9 a.m.

Mangalore Hobli Mahila Parishat: Inauguration of Parishat conference by Sri Raghaveshwara Bharati swamiji, Sri Rama-chandrapura math, Hosanagara, Kavitha Shastri, principal, Gujrathi Mahajan Samaja College presides, Sri Bharati College, Nanthoor, 9.30 a.m.

Department of Chest and Allergy, Kasturba Medical College, Attavar: Free spirometry check up camp as part of World COPD Day 2006, KMC Hospital premises, Attavar, 10 a.m.

The South Kanara Government Officer's Cooperative Bank Ltd.: Inauguration of eighth `Prathiba Puraskar' function by Principal District and Sessions Judge H.M. Bharathesh, inauguration of prathiba puraskar by Deputy Commissioner M. Maheshwara Rao, Superintendent of Police B. Dayananda distributes prathibha puraskar to SSLC students, Deputy Registrar of Cooperative Societies P.R. Palangappa presides, bank premises, Dongerkery, 11 a.m.

Directorate of Kannada and Culture, National Service Scheme, Mangalore University: Valedictory function of `Cultural ambassadors - training camp', B. Nagaraj Shetty, Minister for Fisheries and Religious Endowment presides, Sri Niranjaswamy College, Sunkadakatte, 12.30 p.m.

Navodaya Gram Vikas Charitable Trust: Kudlotsava 2006, state level exhibition-cum-sale, Karavali exhibition ground, Lalbagh, 4 p.m.

Nammavaru: Valedictory of decennial celebrations of the organisation, benedictions by Sri Raghaveshwara Bharati swamiji, Sri Ramachandrapura Math, valedictory address by K.S. Lakshminarayana Bhat, vice-president, Akhila Karnataka Brahmana Mahasabha, Sanghaniketan, Pratapnagar, 4.30 p.m.

District Administration, Department of Kannada and Culture, Dakshina Kannada unit of Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Karnataka Konkani and Tulu Sahitya Academies: Janapada Jatre and Kalkura Aaharotsava, Kadri Park, 5 p.m.

Belthangady

Sri Kshetra Dharmasthala: Inauguration of Sarvadharma Sammelan by B.S. Yediyurappa, Deputy Chief Minister, Swami Sukhabhodananda, founder president, Prasanna Trust, Bangalore presides, lectures on Jainism, Islam and Hinduism by Ashok Kumar D. Bagmar, Banu Mushtaq and Pavagada Prakash Rao, 5 p.m., classical music by Saralaya sisters, 9 p.m., Samyak Jnana Sabhabhavan, Kanchimarukatte Utsava, Dharmasthala, 11 p.m.

Udupi

Yakshagana Kalaranga: Presentation of Vishwesha Tirtha Award, Chairman of Third State Finance Commission A.G. Kodgi, MLA Raghupati Bhat, Poornaprajna College Auditorium, 4.30 p.m.

District Legal Services Authority: Inauguration of Legal aid and awareness camp by the District and Sessions Judge K.N. Phaneendra, Ambalpady Temple, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna Math: Religious discourse by scholars, Rajangana, 5.30 p.m.