RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Vaikasi brahmotsavam; procession of deity, 8 a.m.; ‘theerthavaari,' 5 p.m.; ‘dasavatharam,' 7 p.m.

Immayilum Nanmaitharuvar Temple: Ilampirai Manimaran leads community prayer, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse on ‘Acharya Hrudayam' by R. Rangarajan, Koodal Alagar Temple Street, 6 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Tirugnanasambandar guru puja, Tirumurai recitation and puja, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 10.30 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Vallalar Petra Varangal' by Jagannathan, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Kasi Mutt: Tirumurai music festival, Adi Streets, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 8 p.m.

Tiruppugazh Sabai: Tirugnanasambandar guru puja, discourse on ‘Sambandar' by M. Kumarasamy, Nagamalai, 9 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Swami Vivekananda' by Vijayakumar, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Bhagavad Gita parayanam and discourse by Swaroopananda, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 4.30 p.m.

Gomuksri Charitable Trust: Discourse on ‘Alwar Vaibhavam' by Mukundachariar, Andal Shrine, Madanagopalaswamy Temple, West Masi Street, 6 p.m.

Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse on ‘Bharatiyin Bakthi Neri' by Krishna Jaganathan, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Tirupparankundram, 6.30 p.m.

Rajarajeswari Aanmeega Ilakkiya Mandram: Swaroopananda conducts ‘Antar Yogam,' Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 10 a.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Agreeswarar Temple, T. Kallupatti, 4 p.m.

Vespers: Christopher Sherwood preaches, A. D. Barnabas leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Batik workshop, 10 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Ulaga Samathana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; group meditation, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts ‘Transcendental meditation' classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: 13 {+t} {+h} anniversary celebration; meditation, 5.30 p.m.; natyanjali, 6 p.m.; discourse by S. Raja, 7 p.m.; prayer, 11 A Kumaran Street, Tirunagar, 8.20 p.m.

Tirunavukkarasar Music Research Centre: ‘Thevaram' music recitation for rain, Tiruvavaduthurai Adheenam Mutt, Dhanappa Mudali Street, 6 p.m.

Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: Bharatanatyam by Sujatha, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Tamil Nadu Coordination Committee of Tamil Teachers: Tamilselvan inaugurates seminar on ‘World Classical Tamil conference and the stand of Tamil teachers,' Idayageethan presides, Chokkanathar Tirumana Mandapam, North Masi Street, 10.45 a.m.

Agaram Vazhviyal Kalvi Niruvanam: P. Devendiraboopathy, Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes, distributes certificates, Pandian Street, Alagappan Nagar, 10 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Summer camp for children, Alagarkoil, 7.30 a.m.

Meenakshi Mission Hospital: Discussion on haemophilia diseases, P. Krishnamoorthy presides, Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

Smile Club: J. Sangumani speaks on ‘Obesity and thyroid,' Agrini, Tirupparankundram Road, Andalpuram, 8 p.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam: A. K. Ramamoorthi inaugurates free medical camp, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 11 a.m.

Vasan Eye Care Hospital: Free eye screening camp, Pillaimar Sangam Higher Secondary School, Bypass Road, 9 a.m.

Giants International Federation 4: Multi-unit conference; C. Ramasubramanian and Anver Tayub, Deputy World Chairman, address, E. M. G. Yadava Women's College, Tiruppalai, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.