RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse on ‘Acharya Hrudayam' by R. Rangarajan, Koodal Alagar Temple Street, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Naminandhi Adigal' by N. S. Sundararaman, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Ramanar's life and teachings' by Kalarani Rangasamy, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Akshaya Tritiya' by Kamalatmananda, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Rajarajeswari Aanmeega Ilakkiya Mandram: Discourse on ‘Ulagu alanthavanum unmai porulum' by Shanmuga Tirukkumaran, Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 6.35 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan, Sivananda Sundaranana presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Adiparasakthi weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Communion Service: S. John Sahayam preaches, D. Stephen leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Ulaga Samathana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; group meditation and discourse on ‘Kundalini yoga' by S. V. S. Sundaramurti, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts ‘Transcendental meditation' classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Tirunavukkarasar Music Trust: Free Thevaram music class, Tiruvavaduthurai Adheenam Mutt, Dhanappa Mudali Street, 6 p.m.

Littles Trust: Summer camp for children, 7/126 Venkatraman Nagar, NGO Colony, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 10 a.m.

Nanban: Traditional art camp for children, Nanban Sneha Farm, Pulloothu, Thuvariman, 9 a.m.

GENERAL

Grace Public School: Free summer camp for tiny tots, 62/29 Ponmeni Narayanan Street, S. S. Colony, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Madurai Seed: English language training camp for young people, CM Centre, Anaiyur, 9.30 a.m.

Vidiyal: Training in book binding and workshop on ‘poster magazine,' 6 AA Road, Rathinapuram, 10 a.m.

Muthamizh Trust: Study circle meeting on ‘self-confidence,' P. S. Boopathi Manickam speaks, R. Ravi presides, 42/20 Manickavasagar Street, Meenakshi Nagar, 10 a.m.

Women's Consumer Protection Association: R. Suresh inaugurates yoga and naturopathy awareness programme, C. Backialakshmi presides, Thiagarajar Colony, Pasumalai, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Cricket Association for the Blind: Siva Memorial Cricket Tournament for the visually challenged, I. Ismail distributes prizes, Mohanraj Rajadurai presides, American College, 3 p.m.

Fortune Pandiyan Hotel: ‘Gramathu Samayal,' food festival, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.