RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse on ‘Acharya Hrudayam' by R. Rangarajan, Koodal Alagar Temple Street, 6 p.m.

Tamizhaga Saivaneri Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Thevaram' by N. Manickam, Samarasa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 10 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by Sattur Sekaran, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Sri Ramakrishnar' by Jotirmaya Chaitanya, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Samarasa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Neethalum peruvinnappamum' by Sankaranandam, Vallalar Ashram, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Adiparasakthi weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: Collective meditation, TVS Community College, 8 Goods Shed Street, 10 a.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Kalabairavar shrine, Agneeswarar Temple, T. Kallupatti, 4 p.m.

Vespers: Vinoth Gnanaraj preaches, A. D. Barnabas leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; summer camp, 10 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Ulaga Samathana Alayam: 110 {+t} {+h} jayanthi celebration of Paranjothi Mahan; R. Raja Govindasamy and S. Asha address; Sundaramurti Sachidananda presides, 138 Kamarajar Road, 6.15 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Tirunavukkarasar Music Trust: Free Thevaram music class, Tiruvavaduthurai Adheenam Mutt, Dhanappa Mudali Street, 6 p.m.

Littles Trust: Summer camp for children on ‘environment protection,' 7/126 Venkatraman Nagar, NGO Colony, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 10 a.m.

Vergal: Free skill training camp for rural girl children, Panchayat Elementary School, Erkudi Achampathu, 10 a.m.

Madurai Seed: ‘Vasantham,' summer camp for underprivileged children, Karumbalai, 9.30 a.m.

Vidiyal: Summer camp for disadvantaged children, 6 AA Road, Rathinapuram, 9.30 a.m.

Thyagam Women's Trust: Art camp for children, Vivekananda College, Tirvedagam West, 10 a.m.

Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage: Heritage walk to Kailasanathar Temple, Natham Kovilpatti, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 6.30 a.m.

Puratchi Kavignar Mandram: Arunan releases R. Ilankumaran's book, ‘Tirukkuralil Ariviyal,' Maniyammai Nursery School, North Masi Stret, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Yadava College: Alumni Association meeting; K. P. Navaneethakrishnan, correspondent, and P. Rengan, Principal, address; K. Maran presides, Rajendran Auditorium, 11 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Tamil Nadu Open University contact class for M. Sc. (Counselling and Physiotherapy) course, 14 Vaidyanatha Iyer Street, Shenoy Nagar, 10 a.m.

Meenakshi Mission Hospital: Summer camp, S. S. Krishnamoorthy, Inspector General of Police, delivers valedictory address, Mahatma Montessori Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Baba Building, 5.30 p.m.

Taekwondo Association of Madurai District: Madurai district taekwondo championship, 9 a.m.; annual taekwondo awards day, R. Srinivasan, Director, TVS Schools, distributes awards, N. K. Purushothaman, president, Karnataka Taekwondo Association, addresses, T. V. Sundaram Higher Secondary School, Jaihindpuram, 3.45 p.m.

Madurai Consumer Protection Centre: Executive committee meeting, M. Ramaraju presides, Sathar Eye Hospital, Anna Nagar, 5 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Railway Police Assistants: V. Vishvaa Narayan speaks on ‘Duties and responsibilities of police assistants,' Hotel Tamil Nadu, Alagarkoil Road, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai East: S. M. L. Pandian speaks on ‘Acupuncture,' Hotel Prem Nivas, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: Presentation of Vocational Excellence Awards, Hotel Prem Nivas, 9.15 a.m.

Lions Clubs International District 324 B3: T. Velsamy, District Governor, inaugurates PST seminar, R. Chockalingam, president, Kaviarasu Kannadasan Narpani Mandram, addresses, Raja College of Engineering, Veerapanjan, 8.30 a.m.

Diabetic Association of India: Diabetic education programme, Indian Medical Association, 1 Panagal Road, 8.30 a.m.

Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Infants and Females: AIDS counselling camp, 7-15 Pothigai Street, Ganapathy Nagar, New Vilangudi, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.