RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam' by Savitri, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Koorathu Alwar' by R. Rangarajan, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam' by A. Arumugam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam' by Raja. Umarani, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Adi Sankaracharya Sarada Lakshmi Narasimha Peetam: Public reception for Sachidananda Saraswathi, 5 p.m.; Sri Chakra Navavarna puja, Vasudhara, 78 Tirupparankundram Road, Andalpuram, 7 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Brahmin Association: Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, 1/194 Meenakshi Amman Nagar, Surya Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Bhagavad Gita' class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Abishekam, Ayyappan shrine, Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Tirunagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation and bhajan, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Ulaga Tirukkural Peravai: 33 {+r} {+d} anniversary celebration; Ponnambala Desigar of Kundrakudi Mutt addresses; N. Manimozhiyan, general secretary, presides, New College House, Town Hall Road, 10.30 a.m.

Dalit Resource Centre: Dalit Kalai Vizha 2010, United Christian Higher Secondary School Ground, Arasaradi, 6 p.m.

Tamil Kalai Ilakkiya Perumandram: R. Nallakannu releases M. Chella's book; Ponnambala Desigar of Kundrakudi Mutt addresses; T. S. Natarajan presides, Victoria Edward Hall, West Veli Street, 5.30 p.m.

Small Industries Product Promotion Organisation: ‘Craft Bazaar,' Gandhi Museum, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: National Science Day celebration and 41 {+s} {+t} annual conference of Aqua-Terr; Rajendra Prasad of Jawaharlal Nehru University speaks on ‘Multidrug resistance: from microbes to man;' K. Manoharan, Chairperson, School of Biological Sciences, presides, Sir C. V. Raman Hall, 10 a.m.

Agricultural College and Research Institute: Technology Week celebration, Kakkan Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Sri Meenakshi Government College for Women: Annual convocation, S. Jayabaskaran Charles, Director of Collegiate Education, addresses, S. Lakshmi, Principal, presides, 11 a.m.

Yadava College: R. Chandra

sekaran, former Head, Department of Commerce, inaugurates intra-departmental contests, 10.15 a.m.; S. P. Mathiarasan, MLA, distributes prizes, 2.15 p.m.; demonstration of jewellery making by S. D. Subbulakshmi, P. Rengan, Principal, presides, Tiruppalai, 2 p.m.

Government Arts College: State-level seminar on ‘Education for sustainable development in rural areas;' J. Usha Devi, Principal, MVM Government Arts College for Women, Dindigul, delivers valedictory address; V. M. Maruthappan, Principal, presides, Melur, 4.45 p.m.

Madurai Institute of Social Sciences: National seminar on ‘Redefining HR strategy;' M. Jeya Ramachandran delivers valedictory address; R. S. Bhoopathy, General Manager, Hindustan Aeronautics, addresses; P. N. Narayana Raja, Principal, presides, Alagarkoil Road, 3.30 p.m.

P. K. N. Arts and Science College: P. C. Thenmozhi, Deputy Commissioner of Police, inaugurates International Women's Day celebration; J. Jenipathi Santha addresses; J. Mahatman Rao, Principal, presides, Tirumangalam, 1.30 p.m.

Sourashtra College: S. V. S. Shivnath, secretary, inaugurates National Science Day celebration; P. C. Thenmozhi, Deputy Commissioner of Police, addresses; S. K. Jegannathan, president, inaugurates competitions; R. L. Ramnath, Principal, presides, New Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College: 15 {+t} {+h} Graduation Day; G. Srinivas, Joint Secretary, University Grants Commission, addresses; M. Vijayaraghavan, secretary, presides, Auditorium, 3 p.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: Hostel Day celebration; S. K. C. Natarajan addresses; V. V. B. Srinivasan presides, Avaniapuram, 10.30 a.m.

Madurai Sivakasi Nadars Pioneer Meenakshi Women's College: ‘Flurry 2010,' cultural competitions, Poovanthi, 10 a.m.

Michael Institute of Management: S. Selvaraj, Deputy General Manager, TVS and Sons, speaks on ‘Emerging trends in HR,' R. Bernardshaw, Director, presides, Conference Hall, 11 a.m.

Madurai Institute of Engineering and Technology: Alagurajan, Physical Education Director, speaks on ‘Safety measures and precautions;' Mithilesh Kumar on ‘Recent trends in automobile technology,' Seminar Hall, 1.45 p.m.

Thangam Nursery and Primary School: 36 {+t} {+h} anniversary celebration; V. G. Venkatachalapathy addresses; S. Jamuna Rani, Headmistress, G. K. P. School, distributes prizes, Rajbala Tirumana Mahal, 161 D Kamarajar Road, 3.30 p.m.

Jayaseelan Memorial Matriculation School: 27 {+t} {+h} Annual Day celebration, Rev. Fr. Edi Dharmanand, parish priest, addresses, P. Vishnuprasad, District Educational Officer, distributes prizes, Uthappanaickanur, 5 p.m.

Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology: M. K. Alagiri, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, lays foundation stone for Advanced Tooling and Plastic Products Development Centre; I. Periasami, Minister for Housing; Thangam Thennarasu, Minister for School Education; A. Tamilarasi, Minister for Adi Dravidar Welfare, and P. Moorthy, MLA, address;

Bijoy Chatterjee, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, presides, Idayapatti, 10 a.m.

Thiagarajar School of Management: K. Venkatesh of Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore, speaks on ‘Marketing of information technology,' Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology: S. Deivalakshmi of National Institute of Technology, Tiruchi, speaks on ‘Linear integrated circuits,' Viraganur, 10 a.m.

Vikaasa School: Awareness programme for parents on physical fitness, Auditorium, 3 p.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Meeting on ‘Union Budget;' M. V. Govindarajulu speaks on ‘Direct taxes;' S. Sridharan on ‘Impact on economy,' Old Natham Road, Visalakshipuram, 5 p.m.

Campaign Against Sex Selective Abortion: I. Chandrasekaran, Dean (in charge), Government Rajaji Hospital, inaugurates workshop on

‘Declining child sex ratio,' A. Karthikeyan, Dean, Madurai Medical College, presides, Auditorium, GRH, 11 a.m.

All India Confederation of Organisations for Persons with Mental Disability: Meeting on ‘Time-scale pay for teachers of special schools,' MUTA Hall, 6 Kakka Thoppu Street, 10 a.m.

P. K. M. Youth Development Trust: Bhaaratiraja inaugurates Training Centre for Competitive Examinations, D. Rajendran presides, Divya Tirumana Mandapam, TB Road, Usilampatti, 10.30 a.m.

Southern India Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Agri Summit, exhibition-cum-conference, Tamukkam, 10 a.m.

JK Maass Foundation: Training in ‘Inclusive education' for middle school teachers, Veeramamunivar Middle School, Maninagaram, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai South: G. Pitchaimani speaks on ‘Union Budget,' Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Lions Clubs International District 324 B3: Ilandhevan inaugurates 20 {+t} {+h} district convention; S. Kumaravel, Assistant Commissioner of Police, addresses; P. T. Rajan Hall, Chokkikulam, 3.45 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Trishul Hospital, Anna Bus Stand, 7 p.m.