RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse by P. Balasubramanian, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse by N.S. Sundararaman, 5.30 p.m.; Arati and bhajan, 6.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer: Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Sivananda Satsang Bhavan: Swami Swarupananda speaks on `Bhagavad Gita,' Sivananda Satsang Bhavan, 70, Pechiammanpadithurai, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Ram Chandra Mission: Discourse on "God realisation,' Sundarajanpatti, 6 a.m.

Sri Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse by R. Rangarajan, Perumal Temple Street, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday worship service, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

Gospel for Everyone: Saving Grace Worship, Maranatha Church, Melur, 10 a.m.

The American College: Communion Service, Chapel, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5.30 p.m.; discourse by Govindananda, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T.V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 10.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Centre for Environmental Services: Sivakami Annamalai conducts yoga and pranayama classes, 2/173 2nd Cross Street, First Main Road, Gomathipuram, 1 p.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Maharashtra Handloom, Handicraft Development and Training Centre: Craft Bazaar, Vijay Mahal, K.K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Madurai Thiruvalluvar Kazhagam: S.R. Varadarajulu Naidu Trust memorial function, North Adi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Chinmaya Geeta chanting competition, Sethupathi Higher Secondary School, 9 a.m.

Sri Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: Concert, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Yadharthaa and Tamil Nadu Children's Film Society: Screening of children's films, Tamukkam Auditorium, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Pooranasri Music aspirants Meeting Point: Meeting, 68, Balaji Cross Street, Alagappan Nagar, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

The Hindu Young World Painting Competition 2006: Finals, Justice V.R. Krishna Iyer Hall, SOCO Trust, 9 a.m.; District Collector, T. Udhayachandran, distributes prizes, 12.30 p.m.

Department of Environment: Prize distribution to winners of various competitions, Viswanath Shekavkar, Secretary, Department of Forest and Environment, speaks, Minister for Environment, T.P.M. Mohideen Khan, distributes prizes, Adi-Dravidar Welfare Minister, A. Tamizharasi, and Mayor, Thenmozhi Gopinathan, participate, O.C.P.M School, 10 a.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (Madurai Branch): Inauguration of Information Technology training centre, T.N. Manoharan, president, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, participates, ICAI Bhavan, 5 p.m.

Apollo Speciality Hospitals: Medical Camp, Madurai Masonic Hospital and Chethana Matriculation School, Race Course Road, 8 a.m.

R.L. Institute of Management Studies: Major General R.N. Radhakrishnan speaks on `Strategies in Defence,' Conference Hall, 11.30 a.m.

Madurai Non-formal Education Centre: Awareness programme on HIV/AIDS, Hotel GRT Regency, 9 a.m.

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists Association: Meeting on Children's Day stamps, Selvan Elamaran, Chief guest, Victoria Edward Hall, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Sangha - Madurai: Karnataka Rayotsava and Children's Day celebration, Sourashtra Boys Higher Secondary School, Kamarajar Road, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mutt: Personality development camp for higher secondary school students (boys only), New Natham Road, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Thendral: Training programme on `Love Health,' Hotel Premnivas, 7 p.m.

Lodge Pandyan Masonic Charitable Hospital: Free medical camp, Freemasons Hall, Race Course Road, 9 a.m.

M.S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Sale of products made by mentally disabled children, PARSN Apartments, 10 a.m.

Preethi Hospital: Paediatric Orthopaedic Update, 9.30 a.m.

Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Infants and Females: HIV/AIDS awareness programme, Narayanapuram, 11 a.m.

Department of Public Libraries: Library Week celebration, district library, Simmakkal, 5.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice Krishna Iyer Hall, 7 p.m.