RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Aanmiga Arulamutham’ by Shanmuga Tirukkumaran, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Vaikasi brahmotsavam, procession of deity, 9 a.m. and 8 p.m.; discourse on ‘Sri Ramanuja Vijayam’ by R. Rangarajan, 6.30 p.m.

Tirumarainathaswamy Temple: Vaikasi brahmotsavam, procession of deity, Tiruvadavur, 10 a.m. and 8 p.m.

Sundararajaperumal Temple: Vaikasi brahmotsavam, procession of deity, Thenur, 7 a.m. and 9 p.m.

Madanagopalaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Valmiki Ramayanam’ by Muralidhara Sarma, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam’ by A. Arumugam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam’ by Raja. Umarani, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Thevaram’ by T. S. Thangamuthu, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Mundaka Upanishad’ by Srinivas Chaitanya, Chinmaya Meenakshi, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Austhiga Sabai: Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, 31 Doak Nagar, Kochadai, 6.45 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Bhagavad Gita’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

St. Antony’s Church: Annual festival, Rev. Fr. Anbudurai conducts holy mass, Kadachanendal, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; S. Jayaraj reviews The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, Library, 5.45 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Department of Tourism: ‘Teruvora Tiruvizha,’ ‘urumi komaliattam,’ East Chithirai Street, 5 p.m.

Koodu Women’s Study Circle: V. Geetha reviews book, ‘Mul,’ Federation of Farmers and Toilers, Mahaboobpalayam, 3 p.m.

GENERAL

R. L. Institute of Nautical Sciences: M. Subramanian, Principal, inaugurates blood donation camp, Aruppukottai Road, 8 a.m.

Institute of Company Secretaries of India: R. K. Bapulal speaks on ‘Diligent report on banks,’ 16/17 North Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.

Young Men Christian Association: Founder’s Day celebration, D. T. Reji Chandra speaks, Main Guard Square, 6 p.m.

State Bank of India: ‘Rainbow mela,’ Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association Hall, Dr. Ambedkar Road, 9 a.m.

People’s Movement for Human Rights: Meeting, New College House, Town Hall Road, 10 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Training programme in ‘Family counselling,’ 662 K. K. Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Yadavar Panpaattu Kazhagam: Meeting, Surveyor Colony, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Greater Madurai: Charter presentation by P. Dhamodharan; induction of office-bearers by A. Purushothaman, Hotel Germanus, Bypass Road, 8 p.m.

Fortune Pandiyan Hotel: ‘Tallakulam Tattukadai,’ food festival, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Quality Care Hospital, Ellis Nagar, 7 p.m.