RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by M. Elango, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi brahmotsavam, procession of deity, 6 p.m.

Madanagopalaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by Tiruchi Kalyanaraman, 7 a.m.; on ‘Kambaramayanam,’ 6.30 p.m.; on ‘Srimad Bhagavatham’ by Nannilam V. Rajagopala Ganabadigal, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Pradosha puja, Poonga Nagar Colony, K. K. Nagar, 4 pm.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam’ by T. S. Govindasamy, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirumandiram’ by N. S. Sundararaman, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai recitation and bhajan, Sivananda Sivananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 a.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Swaroopananda presides, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 5.30 a.m.

Ramana Kendram: Ramana Maharishi’s 130th jayanthi celebration; Ramana music, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Bhagavan Ramanar’ by Kamalatmananda, 21/11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 7 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by S. Venkatachariar, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Satsangam: Bhajan and puja, 5.30 a.m.; Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, S. S. Colony, 7 p.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Pradosha puja and Dharma Nandhi homam, Anantha Ayyappan Sannithanam, Alagrakoil Road, Mathur, 5 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Bhagavad Gita yagnam, 7 a.m.; discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by S. Jagannatha Parangusadasan, 3 East Gate, 6.30 p.m.

Paramanandapuri Ashram: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita’ by S. P. Geetha Bharati, 48 Kamarajar Road, 5.30 p.m.

Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Pavai class, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Tirunagar Tirumurai Mandram: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Tirunagar, 5.30 a.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: Nama japam and collective meditation, Sri Aravindar Annai Relics Meditation Centre, 11 A Kumaran Street, Tirunagar, 11.30 a.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yogasana, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayamam classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandian Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Madurai Kamban Kazhagam: Muthu Santhanam conducts ‘Kambaramayanam’ class; Agrini, Tirupparankundram Road, Andalpuram, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of gift articles, Poompuhar showroom, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Canvas: Art show, Gandhi Museum, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Agricultural College and Research Institute: Workshop for farmers, Seminar Hall, 10 a.m.

Yadava College: N. Seshadri, Director of Distance Education, SASTRA University, speaks on ‘Professional ethics,’ Rajendran Auditorium, 3.30 p.m.

K. L. N. College of Engineering: Srideep S. Musuvethy of University of Southern California speaks on ‘Interactive dynamic control system,’ Pottapalayam, 1.30 p.m.

Builders’ Association of India: Technical seminar; P. Ramamurthy, Chief Engineer, Public Works Department, and R. Paulpandian, auditor, address, Hotel Royal Court, West Veli Street, 6 p.m.

Indian Red Cross Society: V. Krishnan inaugurates blood grouping camp for women, Primary Health Centre, Thuvariman, 9.30 a.m.; AIDS awareness programme, J. R. Surendran addresses, Vedar Puliyankulam, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Chamber Trade Fair, Tamukkam Ground, 5 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Mary’s Higher Secondary School, East Veli Street, 7 p.m.