GENERAL

Kerala State Hindi Pracharak Samithi: C.P. Mammu memorial award presentation; Agriculture Minister Mullakkara Ratnakaran to inaugurate meeting, former Supreme Court judge V.R. Krishna Iyer and Justice K. Narayana Kurup, former acting Chief Justice of the Madras High Court, to speak, ‘Satgamaya', M.G. Road, 3 p.m.

Janaseva Sisubhavan: Justice K. Narayana Kurup, former acting Chief Justice of the Madras High Court, to inaugurate the organisation ‘Indian Street Birds' to give protection and care for street children, Janaseva Boys' Home, Madhurappuram, near Nedumbassery, 3 p.m.

Kerala Brahmana Sabha State Committee: Presentation of ‘Dharmashestha' award to neurosurgeon M. Sambasivan, Jagadguru Sri Bharati Tirtha Mahaswamiji to be present, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Kalady, 6 p.m.

All Kerala Chemist and Druggist Association, Ernakulam District: 39th annual public meeting, International Hotel, 10 a.m.

M.B.R. Trust: Free medical camp for shoulder pain, Specialists' Hospital, 9 a.m.

The Ex-Naval Personnel Welfare Association: Annual general body meeting and 21st anniversary celebration, Elconts, Kazhuthumutt, 10 a.m.

Green Doctors: Study class on terrace farming, Yasoram Buildings, 9.30 a.m.

May First Road Residents' Association: Annual celebration, Thammanam, 4 p.m.

Gujarat Emporium: Exhibition cum sale, Women's Association Hall, Dewan's Road, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

The Fourth National Sree Sankara Dance and Musical Festival-2010: Home Minister Kodiyeri Balakrishnan to inaugurate, 5 p.m.; Fisheries Minister S. Sarma to inaugurate ‘kudumba sangamam', 6 p.m.; Mohiniyattam performance by Sudha Peethambaran, 7 p.m., Jagadguru Sankaracharya Sri Sri Bharathetheertha Nagar, near Sree Sankara Natya Mandapam, Kalady.

Chitrasala Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, Palliyarakkavu East Gate, Mattancherry, 11 a.m.

RELIGION

Sri Sri Jagadguru Shankaracharya Mahasamsthanam Dakshinamnaya Sri Sharada Peetham: Shankara Jayanti celebrations, Kalady, 8 a.m. onwards.

Chinmaya Mission: Balavihar class, 9.30 a.m.; personality development class for youth, 11.30 a.m., Nettepadam Road.