Kerala Panchayat Employees Organisation: 28th state meet, women's meet, 10 a.m.; Opposition Leader Oommen Chandy to inaugurate seminar, 1.30 p.m., I.M.A. Hall, Aluva.

Indian Lawyers' Congress: Year long diamond jubilee celebrations of the Constitution of India, special political session, special address by Opposition Leader Oommen Chandy, 10 a.m.; Constitutional meet, 10 a.m., Fine Arts Hall.

Centre for Public Policy Research: Reception to Aravind Kerjiwal and formation of Federation of RTI activists in Kerala, Chavara Cultural Centre, 4.30 p.m.

Krishna Menon Memorial Society: Public meeting to celebrate 114th birth anniversary of V.K. Krishna Menon, former Supreme Court Judge V.R. Krishna Iyer and writer M.K. Sanoo and others to speak, `Satgamaya', M.G. Road, 5 p.m.

Rajagiri Centre for Business Studies: XXth Triennial convention of Xavier Board of Higher Education, business session, 9 a.m.; valedictory session, 12 noon, Rajagiri College of Social Science, Kakkanad.

Cochin Surgical Society: Annual conference of Association of Surgeons of India Kerala Chapter `KASICON 2010', CME and conference, Hotel Renaissance, Palarivattom, 9 a.m.

T.D. Road Citizen Welfare Association and Yasoram Charitable Trust: Awareness seminar on waste disposal and organic farming, Yasoram Building, T.D. Road-Convent Road junction, 4 p.m.

Thrikkanarvattom Nair Samajam: Platinum jubilee celebration, Mas Auditorium, 7.30 a.m.

Amrita Balakendram: 23rd annual celebration, Rugminiramakrishna Kalyana Mandapam, near Statue Junction, Thripunithura, 3 p.m.

Gujarat Emporium: Handicrafts sale, Womens Association Hall, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

CULTURE

Bob Marley Cultural Collective: Bob Marley cultural fest, inaugural meeting, 10 a.m., seminar, 11 a.m., drama, 3 p.m., rock show music event, 5 p.m., Comrade Abu Square, Fort Kochi.

Durbar Hall Art Centre: Exhibition of painting by Dr. Ajay Sekher, 11 a.m.

DC Books: Book exhibition, Bay Pride Mall, Marine Drive, 10.30 a.m.

Kurukshethra Books: Book festival, Mahalakshmi Kalyanamandapam, Statue Junction, Thripunithura, 9 a.m.

RELIGION

Chinmaya Mission: Balavihar class, 9.30 a.m., personality development class for youth, 11.30 a.m., Nettepadam Road.

Thamaramkulangara Sreedharmasastha Temple: Srimad Bhagavata Sapthahayajnam by Guruvayor Mani Swamy, 6.30 a.m. onwards, Tripunithura.

Sri Ramakrishna Advaita Ashrama: All Kerala Sri Ramakrishna Bhakta Sammelan 2010, Kalady, 5 a.m. onwards.