GENERAL

Kerala State Export Trade Development Council: Workshop on `Evolving an Export Strategy for Kerala - Role of Export Promotion Councils,' Union Minister of State for Commerce Jairam Ramesh inaugurates, Industries Minister Elamaram Kareem presides, Christy Fernandez, additional secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry and CMD, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation, delivers the keynote address, Le Meridien Convention Centre, 9.30 a.m.

Department of Commercial Taxes and Joint Action Council of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry and Trade Organisations of Kerala: Finance Minister T.M. Thomas Isaac inaugurates Lucky VAT Scheme, Kerala Chamber of Commerce and Industry Hall, Shanmugham Road, 3 p.m.

Vidya Bharati Institute of Management and Technology: Labour Minister P.K. Gurudasan launches the Cochin Centre of Aspire Career Development Academy, Fisheries Minister S. Sarma presides, Kerala State Productivity Council Hall, HMT Road, Kalamassery, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Industries: Kerala Cluster Products Expo - 2006, trade fair, Industries Minister Elamaram Kareem inaugurates, Ernakulam Town Hall, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Development Seminar for Palluruthy constituency, Finance Minister T.M. Thomas Issac inaugurates, Fisheries Minister S. Sarma will be the chief guest, Le Meridien Convention Centre, Maradu, 9.30 a.m.

Kerala Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Meeting on `Right to Information Act - 2005,' Chief Information Commissioner Palat Mohandas delivers the keynote address, A.S. Bava Memorial Chamber Hall, Shanmugham Road, 4 p.m.

International School of Photonics and Centre of Excellence in Lasers and Optoelectonic Sciences, CUSAT: Indo-UK Workshop on Fibre Optics and Applications, Department of Electronics Auditorium, Thrikkakara campus, 10 a.m.

Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences: UN/India/USA Pilot Project, Expert meeting on `Telemedicine in the Reconstruction of Afghanistan,' AIMS, Edappally, 9 a.m.

Kerala State Small Industries Association: Annual general body meeting and election of office-bearers, Bharat Hotel, 10.30 a.m.

Ernakulam Karayogam Elder Citizens Forum: weekly meeting, TDM Hall, 4 p.m.

Ernakulam Merchants' Union, Ernakulam North branch: Onam celebrations, Merchants' Square, opposite Ernakulam Town Hall, 10 a.m.

Greets' Public School: Onam celebrations and handing over of cash to SOS Village, school premises, 8 a.m.

BJP Cultural Cell: Onam Smriti, BJP State president P.S. Sreedharan Pillai inaugurates, YMCA Hall, Chittoor Road, 5 p.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Ernakulam Branch: CPE meeting on `Unjustified Removal of Auditors,' ICAI Bhavan, Diwan's Road, 6 p.m.

Hindi Pracharak Samiti: `Manava Maithri Sammelan,' Hindi Prachar Sabha Hall, Kaloor, 11 a.m.

Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India: Talk on `Public Private participation in Infrastructure Development,' by C.Unnikrishnan Nair, Cochin Port Trust, Silver Jubilee Hall, ICWAI Bhavan, Kaloor, 6.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Kerala Kalapeetom, Orthic Creative Centre & M.Govindan Foundation: Remembering Ayyappa Panicker, Orthic Creative Centre, Karikkamuri Cross Road, 5.30 p.m.

Durbar Hall Art Centre: Exhibition of photographs by Razakh Thazhathangadi titled `Gramakkazhacha,' District Collector A.P.M.Mohammed Hanish inaugurates, 4 p.m.

Thripunithura Municipality: `Atham- 2006,' `Smrithi Sandhya,' ganamela led by Thripunithura Soman, Layam Ground, 7 p.m.

Durbar Hall Art Centre: Exhibition of Paintings by C.L.Baiju, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

District Panchayat: IRDP Onam Fair, Ernakulathappan Grounds, 10 a.m.

Jute Manufacturers' Development Council: Jute Fair, A.J.Hall, Kaloor, 11 a.m. - 9 p.m.

Kerala Brahmana Sabha: Onam Trade Fair, Gramajana Samooham, 4 p.m.

Ernakulam Karayogam: Onam Mela, TDM Hall, 11 a.m.

Hantex: Onam Fair, Hantex Handloom Shoppe, Marine Drive, 10 a.m.

District Industries Centre: Onam Handloom Expo, Exhibition of handloom textiles, Ernakulathappan Grounds, 10 a.m.

House of Handlooms: Onam discount sale, House of Handlooms, Warriam Road and Ravipuram, 9.30 a.m. - 8 p.m.

RELIGION

The Theosophical Society: Discussion on `Spirituality and Daily Life,' moderator Sivadas, Theosophical Society Hall, Old Thevara Road, Pallimukku, 5.30 p.m.

Kannada Sangha Cochin: Vinayaka Chathurthi celebrations, Ganesa Nimajjanam, High Court Jetty, 6 p.m.