GENERAL

Corporation of Kochi:

Finance Minister Thomas Isaac to inaugurate programme to raise funds for rehabilitation of homeless; distribution of environment-friendly award, Mayor Mercy Williams to preside, Council Hall, 2.30 p.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Interactive session with Finance Minister Thomas Isaac, Hotel Ramada Resort, 12.30 p.m.

e-Channel:

Union Minister for State for Agriculture K.V. Thomas to inaugurate studio, HIG-7, Panampilly Nagar, 6 p.m.

Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers:

Chemical Engineers’ meet ‘ChEM 2009’, Seminar Hall, Training Centre, BPCL-Kochi Refinery, Ambalamugal, 9 a.m. and honouring outstanding chemical engineers, valedictory function, Convention Centre, Gokulam Park, Kaloor, 6.30 p.m.

Dhanam Publications Pvt. Ltd.: Dhanam Business Summit 2009 and award nite, Union Minister for State for Agriculture, K.V. Thomas, to be the chief guest and Finance Minister Thomas Isaac, to preside, Hotel Dream, Elamkulam, 6 p.m.

All Kerala Chemists & Druggists Association:

State meet and workshop for retail pharmacy owners, Union Minister for State for Agriculture K.V. Thomas to inaugurate meeting, Public Works Minister Mons Joseph to inaugurate technical session, IMA Convention Centre, IMA House, Kaloor, 10 a.m.

Department of Dairy Development:

Milk farmers’ meet, Minister for Food & Civil Supplies, C. Divakaran to inaugurate milk development seminar, Minister for Fisheries S. Sarma to participate, Paingottoor, Kothamangalam, 10.45 a.m.

KPCC: Workers’ meeting of Ernakulam constituency, Union Minister for State for Agriculture K.V. Thomas, to participate, Veekshanam Auditorium, 4 p.m.

Indian Institute of Logistics: Development Commissioner, Cochin Export Processing Zone C.J. Mathews to inaugurate Kochi campus, Ishari K. Ganesh, Chancellor, VELS University, Chennai, to be the chief guest, Hotel Renaissance, Palarivattom, 6 p.m.

Medical Trust Hospital:

Talk on ‘Recent Advances in Cancer Treatment’ for senior citizens, hospital auditorium, 10.30 a.m.

YMCA: Founders day and induction ceremony, YMCA International House, 6 p.m.

Cargomar Educational Society: Talk on `Logistics and Shipping’, Cargomar House, Kottaram Jn., Maradu, 2 p.m.

Kerala Federation of the Blind: High Court Judge Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan to inaugurate programme to distribute study materials and school uniforms, Town Hall, 11.45 a.m.

Ernakulam Women’s Association: Annual general body meeting , Diwan’s Road, 4 p.m.

Ramakrishna Math:

Value orientation programme for teachers, Vytilla, 9 a.m.

Brahma Kumaris Rajyoga Meditation Centre: Comprehensive health-care programme, Club Lane, K. P. Vallon Road, Kadavanthra, 5.30 a.m. onwards.

CULTURE

Rasikapriya: 33rd anniversary programme, vocal concert by Cherthalai Ranganatha Sarma and party, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, T.D. Road, 6.30 p.m.

City Leaves Media Events Pvt. Ltd.: ‘India fashionfocus’ - domestic garment-textile and accessories manufacturers exhibition, Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Kadavanthra, 10 a.m.

Book Port: Book exhibition, Kurian Tower, Banerji Road, 10 a.m..

David Hall Art Gallery & Cafe: Exhibition of paintings and sculptures, Church Road, Fort Kochi, 11 a.m.