Kerala Prohibition Council: Haji K.C.M. Mather Memorial Inter Collegiate Debate Competition, 10 a.m., memorial meeting, the former Acting Chief Justice of Madras High Court K. Narayana Kurup inaugurates, 4 p.m., Mas Auditorium.

Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Contemporary Studies, Cusat: Lecture/seminar on Contemporary Studies, Vice-Chancellor P.K. Abdul Aziz inaugurates, Conference Hall, School of Environment Studies, 9.30 a.m.

Digital Futuristics: Broadcast and Cable TV, Trade Show and seminar on `Convergence and Television,' Sebastian Paul, MP, inaugurates, E.M.S. Memorial Town Hall, Ernakulam, 4 p.m.

Janapaksham: Inauguration of Clarion, a platform of social and cultural organisations in Kochi, and presentation of the award for the best public interest litigation, by former Supreme Court Judge V.R. Krishna Iyer, Ramavarma Club, 4 p.m.

School of Management Studies, Cusat: Workshop on Reaccreditations by NAAC, key note address by former DCDC and Syndicate Member, Mahatma Gandhi University K.G. Narayana Pillai, Hall of Fame, School of Management Studies, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Vyakarana, Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit, Kalady: International Seminar on `Textual Tradition of Ayurveda,' conclave of selected delegates, University premises, 10 a.m.

Department of Commerce, St. Albert's College: Free Eye Treatment Camp, Pappaly Hall, 9 a.m.

Durbar Hall Art Centre: `Sane' - exhibition of paintings by Asanthan, Nandan P.V. and Sunil Vallarpadam, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Orthic Creative Centre: `Launching Sample Products - Inside Investments,' painting exhibition, by K.P. Soman, Karikkamuri Cross Road, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Sankar's Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Sujatha Vinod Sankar, Aluva, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Chitram Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, Ravipuram, 9.30 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Ernakulam Tirumala Devaswam: Festival, rituals from 6 a.m.,

Mount Carmel Church, Chathyath: Feast of St. Sebastian, rituals from 6 a.m.

Chinmaya International Foundation: The Upanishad Lahari, series of discourses on Upanishads, led by Swamini Niranjananda, Adi Sankara Nilayam, Veliyanad, 10 a.m.

The Master Ministries: Gospel meeting, Malippuram Swathantra Maidan, Vypeen, 6 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse by Swami Devatmananda on `Maneesha Panchakam,' Mattancherry, 7 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

The Theosophical Society: Free Nature Cure consultation by Somanathan, Old Thevara Road, Pallimukku, 4 p.m.