GENERAL

The A.P. High Court Golden Jubilee Commemoration Lecture: N. Ram, Editor-in-Chief, The Hindu, speaks on `Freedom and Accountability: The Media in relation to Judiciary,' Auditorium, Salarjung Museum, 11 a.m.

RELIGION

Annamacharya Bhavana Vahini: Lakshmi puja, 4 p.m. and Vishnu Sahasranamam, 5 p.m., Annamacharya sankeethanams , Annamacharya Bhavana Vahini, Annamayyapuram, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishna Math: Discourse on `Srimad Bhagvadgita', Math premises, Domalguda, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama: Discourses on `Narada Bhakti Sutramulu', 7.30 a.m. & `Narayaneeyam', 6.30 p.m., Sri Satyanaryana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar.

Bharat Sevashram Sangha: Kali puja, Sangha premises, Lower Tank Bund, 8.30 p.m.

Shri Shirdi Saibaba Sansthan Trust: Lakshmi puja, Deepavali celebrations and lighting 11,000 deepams, Saibaba temple, Dilsukhnagar, 4 p.m.

CULTURAL

Shrishti Art Gallery: Paintings, etchings and lithographs of artists, Jubilee Hills, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Chitramayee State Art Gallery: Art exhibition of paintings and sculptures , Kavuri Hills, Road No. 1, Madhapur, 10.30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kalahita Art Foundation: Exhibition of paintings, Lakshmi Towers, Nagarjuna Hills, 12 noon to 7 p.m.

October 22 (Sunday)

General

Amrut Yuva Sena: Awareness Camp and distribution of preventive medicines for Dengue and viral fevers, Gandhi Gyan Mandir, Koti, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Religion

Ramkrishna Math: Discourse on `Yugavatara Sri Ramakrishna' by Swami Anupamananda, Math premises, Domalguda, 5.45 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama: Discourses on `Narada Bhakti Sutramulu' by V. Chandrasekhara Sarma, 7.30 a.m. and on `Narayaneeyam' by Raghunatha Charyulu, 6.30 p.m., Sri Satyanaryana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar.

Cultural

Kalahita Art Foundation: Exhibition of paintings by Gunda Anjaneyulu, Laskhmi Towers, Nagarjuna Hills, 12 noon to 7 p.m.

Minaaz Art Gallery: `The Primal Experience', exhibition of paintings, etchings and drawings of M. Krishna Reddy, 100 Banjara Petals, Road No. 5, Banjara Hills, 4 p.m. to 7.30 p.m.