RELIGION

Sri Kodanda Rama Swamy Devasthanam Bhakta Samajam: Sri Kodanda Ramaswamy Vari, Kakatiya Nagar, Mehdipatnam, 5 p.m. onwards

Sri Rama Krishna Ashram: Discourses on `Bruhadaranka Upanishad' by V. Chandrasekhara Sarma, 8 a.m., and `Sreemannarayaneeyam' by Venkata Raghunatha Charyulu, 6.30 p.m., Sri Satyanarayana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar.

Chinmaya Mission: Talk on `Self-management strategies for my empowerment' by Swami Mitrananda, Chinmaya Dhyana Nilayam, Begumpet, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Shirdi Sai Baba Mandir: Fifth anniversary celebrations of mandir, Sri Laxminagar, Saidabad, 6 a.m. onwards

GENERAL

Customs and Central Excise: 64th Central Excise Day 2007, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Basheerbagh, 4 p.m.

Khadi and Village Industries Commission: National workshop on `Convergence for Rural Upliftment', Raj Bhavan, 10.30 a.m.

JNTU: Two-day national conference on `Watershed Management and Impact of Environmental Changes on Water Resources', JNTU, Kukatpally, 3.30 p.m.

South Central Railway: International conference on `Fast track construction of bridges for important projects', Rail Nilayam, 11 a.m.

Sukuki Exnora: Clean India 07 conference and exhibition on solid waste management, Shilparamam, 10 a.m.

Sultan-Ul-Uloom Education Society: Sultan-Ul-Uloom Junior College annual day, Society premises, Road No.3, Banjara Hills, 2 p.m.

Indian Peptide Society: Valedictory of first `Indian Peptide Symposium', University Auditorium, Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University, Rajendranagar, 4 p.m.

Engineering Export Promotion Council: Seminar on `Focus African Countries', Hotel Golkonda, Masab Tank, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Lakshana Art Gallery: Solo exhibition of paintings and graphics by Sunirmal Maiti, 101, Shanti Nagar, Masab Tank, 5.30 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi and Kalahita: National Art Week, discussion on Art Technology and Collection, Chitramayee State Gallery of Fine Arts, 5.30 p.m.

Kalakriti Art Gallery: Exhibition of recent drawings and paintings in miniature style by Rayana Giridhar Gowd, 468, Road No.10, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

JNTU College of Fine Arts: Photons 03, exhibition of students' works, College exhibition hall, Masab Tank, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Kalasagaram: Annual youth festival of music, Keyes Girls High School, 6.30 p.m.

Shrishti Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by A. M. Murali, Gallery premises, Rd.No.15, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kalahita Art Foundation: `Self Spy', an exhibition of paintings, Nagarjuna Hills, 12 noon to 7 p.m.

Gallery Space: Moving Lines exhibition, Plot No.1177, Road No.12, MLA Colony, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

South Indian Cultural Association: 47th Annual Festival of Music and Dance, Vocal by P. Unnikrishnan, Ravindra Bharathi, 6.30 p.m.

Siri Artists Association: `Canvasse' exhibition of oil paintings, ICCR Art Gallery, Ravindra Bharathi, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Jawahar Bal Bhavan: State level children's theatre festival, Indira Priyadarshini Auditorium, Public Gardens, 3 p.m.