Religion

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai Trust: Thiruvasaga Isai Classes, Kuruntham Ezhilgnana Vazhipattu Thirukootam, 33, 12th Cross Street, New Thillai Nagar, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Ramakrishna Paramahamsa teachings, Sadhan premises,11 a.m.

Koniamman Temple: Discourse, temple premises, 6 p.m.

Sri Palimar Mutt, Udupi: Discourse, Vidyadeesha Theertha Swamijee, 4A, Vincent Colony Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Plague Mariamman Temple: Discourse, temple premises, 7.30 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam Anaikatti: Bhagavad Gita classes, Purandaradasar Hall, 10 a.m.

CSI Christ Church: Lent meetings, church premises, 6.30 p.m.

General

Department of Posts: Inauguration, Pension scheme, V. Rajarajan, Postmaster General, Western Region, will be present, Coimbatore Head Post Office, 11 a.m.

Canara Bank: Golden jubilee celebrations of HQ Road branch, YWCA premises, 5 p.m.

CODISSIA: Training, Energy Audit for Foundry Units, Huzur Road, 5 p.m.

SIRC: Discussion on Union Budget, ICAI Branch, 6 p.m.

Kovai Heart Foundation: Anniversary and website inauguration, hospital premises, 7 p.m.

Coimbatore District Herbal and Tree Growers' Association: Meeting, Office of the Deputy Conservator of Forests, Bharathi Park Road, 10 a.m.

TNEB: Grievances day meeting, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Tatabad, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary International District 3201: Rotaract District Conference, KCT premises, 4 p.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Central: Launch of service projects, Rathna Regent, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Sathya Sai Organisations: Seminar, Education for Human Excellence, DJ Academy, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore Malayali Samajam: International Women's Day celebrations, Sri T. Gopalan Nair Memorial Hall, 5.30 p.m.

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Trust: Flamboyant, painting exhibition, art gallery, Avanashi Road, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam University: Programme, cultural and sports programmes, university premises, 10 a.m.

Anna University: Workshop, Wavelets and its Applications in signal / Image Processing, Jothipuram premises, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Symposium Elconator, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Arts and Science: Club Day, college premises, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop, Micro-Mobility Solutions, college premises, 10 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal Polytechnic College: Workshop, Career Guidance and Soft Skill Development, college premises, 10 a.m.

RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research: Parent-Teacher meet, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Women's Day celebration, 10 a.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Lecture, Drug Safety Alerts, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Sasurie Academy of Engineering: Training programme, academy premises, 10 a.m.

RVS College of Engineering and Technology: Symposium, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Kathir College of Engineering: Symposium, college premises, 9 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop, Sustainable Energy Sources, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Computer Society of India: School community project, Government School, Arasampalayam, 3.30 p.m.

SNS College of Engineering: Symposium, college premises, 3 p.m.

Dr. NGP Institute of Technology: Workshop, 4G Multimedia and Networking, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: College and Sports Day, college premises, 10 a.m.

CMS Institute of Management Studies: Faculty development programme, college premises, 10 a.m.

KTVR Knowledge Park for Engineering and Technology: MoU signing, college premises, 3.30 p.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Sports Day, college premises, 10 a.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: Cultural and literary competition, college premises, 10 a.m.

Maharaja Engineering College: Annual day, college premises, college premises, 4 p.m.

SSK College of Engineering and Technology: Internal Quality Auditor Training, college premises, 10 a.m.

JCI: Effective Public Speaking, Hotel Park Inn, 9.30 a.m.

The International Semmozhi Senthamizh Kazhagam: Special meeting, office premises, 4.30 p.m.

Health Care Global Enterprises: Session, Recent Advances in Radiotherapy – Cyberknife Robotic Radiosurgery, CMCH, 12 noon

KMC Public School: Annual day, school premises, 5 p.m.

Shri Meenakshi MHSS: Annual day, school premises, 4.30 p.m.

Anuvrat Samithi: Book fair on Ethical Values, Terapanth Jain Bhavan, Gandhi Park, 11 a.m.

DHARAPURAM

Maharani Educational Institutions: Annual day, Tirupur District Collector C. Samaya Moorthy, chief guest, 5 p.m.

UDUMALPET

Vidyasagar College of Arts and Science: Seminar, Recent Trends in Software Testing, college premises, 10 a.m.

TIRUPUR

MV Eye Hospital: Free eye camp, Astro Health Centre, Fabrication Road, 9 a.m.