RELIGION

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat Sang, Ardra Conference Hall, 6 p.m.

Varahas Gurucool: Lecture on "Goal," by Sastri Arunachalam, 26, Bharathi Park 4th Cross, Saibaba Colony, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Vidya Gnana Sabha: Sri Lalitha Sahasranama chanting and discourse, Sri Sai Krishna Thirumana Mandapam, Mettupalayam Road, 5.30 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam: Discourse on Vishnu Sahasranamam in Tamil, Arsha Vidya Gurukulam, Anaikatti, 10 a.m.

Sri Aravindar Meditation Centre: Pushpanjali, prayers, reading Savithri, meditation, Sasibalika School, Azad Road, R.S Puram, 9.30 a.m.; Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, D.B Road, R.S Puram, 9.30 a.m.; U.S Arthi Hostel, Venkatachallam Road, R.S Puram, 11 a.m.; Self-prayers and meditation, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Astrology Readers' Forum: Meeting, Nanjappa Gowder Memorial Nursery School, Edayar Street, 2 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on "The Ramayana - Balakanda" by Swami Swaroopananda, Avinashilingam University, 6.30 p.m.

Rathnavinayakar Temple: Tamil Vedaparayanam prayer meeting, temple premises, DB Road, R.S. Puram, 4.30 p.m.

Asthiga Samaj and Sri Nama Keertha Trust: Unjvruthi Bhajan, Sri Sakthi Vinayakar Temple, Brindavan Nagar, P&T Colony, 7 a.m.

Panniru Thirumurai Research Centre - Karpagam College of Arts and Science: Conference on Thirunavukkarasu and shrine worship, college premises, Eachanari, 9.15 a.m.

Sri Vidya Meditation Centre: Meditation training, Sri Lalithambigai Amman Temple, Thadagam, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Brahmin Association - Theethipalayam unit: Thiyaga Brahma Aradhana, Prabanjana Anjaneyar temple, Theetipalayam, 3 p.m.

Thirukkoil Devotees Peravai - Hindu Temple Protection Committee: 108 cow puja and Thevaram recital, Perur Patteeswarar Temple, Perur, 8 a.m.

CULTURE

Sri Shankara Natyalaya: Annual Day celebration, Nani Kalai Arangam, Mani HSS, 6 p.m.

Sri Thiyaga Brahma Gananjali: Lalgudi GJR Krishnan and Smt Vijayalakshmi - violin, Kovai G. Prakash - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Ganjira, Venugopalasamy temple, Sullivan Street, Gandhipark, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Vijaya Readers Circle: Review of "Kalmaram" novel authored by Additional Director General of Police, Thilagavathy, Hotel Ashwini Delux, Ram Nagar, 10 a.m.

Nerunji Readers Circle: 29th readers circle meeting, Shibi IAS Academy-Rajareshwari Towers, Gandhipuram, 3.30 p.m.

SHREYAS: Lecture on Moral/spiritual values for youngsters by Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudachariar, Suburban HSS, Ram Nagar, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore District Homoeopath Association: General Body meeting, Venkatalakshmi complex, Olympus, Tiruchi Road, 3 p.m.

Sulur Lions Club and Bank of India: Introduction of UTI Mutual Equity Fund, Lions Club hall, Kalangal Pathai, Sulur, 10 a.m.

Government Museum-Department of Archaeology: Prize distribution for painting contest winners, museum premises, Kaleeswara Nagar, 12 noon.

St. Joseph's Church - Flower Market: Annual feast of St. Joseph and St. Sebastian, 7 a.m. and p.m.

Vilva Foundations: Free Neuro Therapy, 10 Rajammal Lay Out, Ponniahrajapuram, Gandhipark, 9 a.m.

Kovai Investors' Association: Meeting, AVVM Complex, Raja Street, 10.30 a.m.

Postal Services: Valedictory of Coimbatore philatelic exhibition, S. Sivasubramanian, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathiar University, chief guest, TNAU premises, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Satellite: "Jan Fiesta" - Show for the underprivileged children of "Child Care Centre," R.S Puram Ladies Club, 36, Arokyaswamy Road West, 4 p.m.

G.K.N.M Hospital: CME for post-graduates and practitioners, hospital premises, 9 a.m.

K.G Hospital: Special lecture on "Coronary Interventions in 2006," by G. Sengottuvelu, Consultant Cardiologist and Specialist in Interventional Cardiology, Sri Ramachandra Medical College, Chennai, 11 a.m.

Kovai Medical Center and Hospitals: Laparoscopy training programme, 9 a.m.

The Quiz Foundation: Meeting, A.L.G Matric HSS, Damu Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Coimbatore South Rotary, Kovai Medical Center and Hospitals and Data Field India (P) Ltd.: Inauguration of Mega Medical Camp, Panchayat Union Middle School, Kurumbapalayam, 10.30 a.m.

Tatabad Residents' Welfare Association: New Year, Pongal and annual day celebrations, Dr. Sivanandam Memorial Hall, 10th Street Tatabad, 6 p.m.

TNAU: "TNAU Security Day," S. Masilamani, Deputy Commissioner of Police (Traffic), presides, 11 a.m.

Coimbatore Jain Yuvak Parishad: Presentation of "Salibhadra"- Lifetime achievement award, Rajasthani Sangh, R.S Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholic Anonymous: Meeting, Krishna Nursing Home, Ramnagar, 3 p.m.

Krishna Charitable Trust: Career Support Group for Schizophrenia, Krishna Nursing Home, 10.30 a.m.

Perks Matriculation HSS: Idly eating competition for hostel students, 8 a.m.

TIRUPUR

M.V Eye Hospital: Free eye camp, Kulalar Kalyana Mandapam, Lakshmi Nagar, Tirupur, 9 a.m.

Maha Guru Mudhra Dhyana Sangama Peetam: Meditation class, New Vasavi Vidyalaya, Opposite to MPS Hotel, Kandasamy Chettiar Street, Tirupur, 4 p.m.