Religion

Coimbatore Thiruppavai Committee: Thiruppavai Upanyasam, Sri Kodandaramaswamy temple premises, 7 a.m.

Sri Garuda Sevashrama Trust: Special pujas, Peelamedu, 9 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Class on Saiva Siddhandam, 10.30 a.m.; classes on Gita, 6.30 p.m., prayer hall, Purandaradasar Kalaiarangam, 69, Arokyaswamy Road, R.S. Puram.

Vilva Foundation: Yoga, Gayatri Homam, Gita classes, Vilva Foundation, Gandhipark, 6 a.m.,11 a.m.,6 p.m.

General

CII: Inauguration of CII-TNCDW Initiative for Women CNC Operators Training, PSG Institute of Management, Peelamedu, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Midtown: Meeting, Essorpee Rotary Midtown Hall, Devanga School, 6 p.m.

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Inaugural session of coaching classes for June 2006 session, ICSI Coimbatore House, Mettupalayam Road, 6 p.m.

G. Kuppuswamy Naidu Memorial Hospital: Meeting for consultations and free surgery for cleft lip/palate babies, 2 p.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College: Special lecture on "Model organisms in Bioinformatics," 2.30 p.m.

Government Polytechnic College: Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp, 9.30 a.m.

Kongunadu Arts and Science College: Special lecture on "Molecular mechanism linking to the pathogens," 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Lecture on "Value Engineering," 3 p.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College and Eye Foundation: Two-day eye camp, Thirumanthiram Hall, 10 a.m.

Dr. GRD Institute of Management: Seminar on "Foreign Direct Investment," by C. Jeevanandham, Associate Professor, Sardar Vallabhai Patel Institute of Textile Management, 9 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: M. Elangovan, Amrita School of Engineering, Ettimadai, talks on "CAD/CM applications in Today's Industry," 3 p.m.

S.M.S College of Arts and Science: Seminar on "How to become a successful entrepreneur," 10.30 a.m.

Sri Jayendar Saraswathy Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Seminar on "Training and Placement Services," 11 a.m.

Amrita Vidyalayam Kindergarten: "Kiddies Day," Nallampalayam, 10 a.m.

K.G. College of Arts and Science: Competition in Rangoli, Saravanampatty, 3.30 p.m.

Kongunadu Arts and Science College: Talk on "How to start and run an enterprise," 3 p.m.

Poompuhar: Children, New Year and Pongal exhibition cum sale, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Isha Foundation: Isha Yoga Programme, Sengappa Konar Kalyana Mandapam, Madukkarai Road, Sundarapuram, 6 a.m., 10 a.m., 6 p.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation: "Purbashree" exhibition, Sri Seshadri Swamigal Mahal, 100 Feet Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College: NSS camp, Kannamanaikanur, 5.30 p.m.

VLB Janakiammal Polytechnic College: NSS camp, Ettimadai, 4.30 p.m.

Government Arts College: Competitions, 2 p.m.