Religion

Organising Committee: Prayers to Sree Annai, Sasibalika School, R.S.Pruam, 9.30 a.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat Sang, Ardra Conference Hall, 6 p.m.

Bethesda Prayer Centre: English service, 7.30 a.m.; Tamil service, 9 a.m.

Sree Naamasankeerthana Trust and Aasthika Samajam: Unchavrithi, Sri Sakthi Vinayagar Temple, Kavundampalayam, 7.30 a.m.

Iskcon: Bhajans, Sri Jagannath Mandir, 6.30 p.m.

General

Sri Krishna Sweets: Literary programme, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, R.S.Puram, 6.15 p.m.

Lotus Eye Care Hospital: World Sight Day celebrations, 4.30 p.m.

DYFI: Eye camp, Corporation HSS, North Coimbatore, 9 a.m.

Siruthuli, RAAC, Kural, Karam and CVC: Felicitations for councillors, PSG Tech Assembly Hall, 5.15 p.m.

Coimbatore Diabetes Foundation: "Diabetes Care programme," Cowley Brown Road, R.S Puram, 10 a.m.

JCI Coimbatore Metropolis: Installation of office bearers, Rajasthani Sangh Hall, D.B. Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Manchester and PSG Sarvajana HSS: Valedictory and prize distribution, C.R.Swaminathan, Chief Executive, PSG Institute, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Coimbatore Ladies Circle No.1: Children's festival, Sindhi Vidyalaya, Thadagam Road, 9 a.m.

The Eye Foundation: Eye camp, Panchayat Union Middle School, Vadivelampalayam, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore Ondipudur: Free eye camp, Kamakshipuram village, 8.30 a.m.

Dr.N.G.P College of Education: Inauguration of Parent-Teacher Association, college premises, 11 a.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Symphony: Sigaram (training programme), GRD College, 9 a.m.

The Coimbatore Sindhi (Panchayat) Association: Dance coaching, Sindhu Sadan, R.S Puram, 10.30 a.m.

G.R. Damodaran Institute of Management: Talk on "Total Quality Management," 9.30 a.m.

Medserve Medical Centre: Inauguration of Endocrine and Diabetic Centre, Puliyakulam, 10 a.m.

CMS College of Science and Commerce: Faculty Development programme, 10 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Talk by Kaivalya Smart, Stanes Tea and Coffee Company Compound, Trichy Road, 10 a.m.

Thanthai Periyar Padippagam: Blood donation camp, R.S. Puram, 10 a.m.

All India Tamil Writers Association: Meeting, Ramu Dairy Hall, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Alcoholic Anonymous: Meeting, Krishna Nursing Home, Ramnagar, 3 p.m.

Velai 4 u: Job fair, Hotel Rathna Regent, Avanashi Road, 10 a.m.

Konangal: Screening of the "The Cyclist," Ramy Dairy, 7th Street, Tatabad, 5.45 p.m.

Sulur Paavendar Peravai: Felicitation function, HRS Thirumana Mandapam, 9.30 a.m.

Khavara Mahajana Sangham: Meeting, R.S. Puram, 10.30 a.m.

Organising Committee: Seminar on civil services, TNPSC, Bank PO, RRB, SSC exams, Shibi IAS Academy, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Basava Samithi: Mupperum Vizha, Rajasthan Kalyana Mandapam, R.S. Puram, 10.30 a.m.

TIME Insitutute of Management Education: "Analysis of CAT," Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Avanashi Road, 6 p.m.

Indian Red Cross Society: Medical camp, Panchayat Union Middle School, Pachapalayam, 10 a.m.

Vasantha Memorial Trust: 13th Anniversary, Nani Kalai Arangam, Opposite GKNM Hosptial, 9 a.m.

Roshni: Visit to orphanages inauguration, Kamakshi Nagar, IOB Colony, 10 a.m.

USAID, APAC and NMCT: Programme for peer educators, Hotel Green Home, Thudiyalur, 9.30 a.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation: Exhibition, Dr. Rajendraprasad Road, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Exhibition of brass lamps, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Mani Crafts: Lamp festival, President Hall, Avinashi Road, 10 a.m.

Innovative Trade Fairs: Big Brands 2006, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, 10 a.m.

Gujarat Handloom and Handicrafts: Exhibition cum sale, Jayams Hall, 10 a.m.

Tirupur

M.V. Eye Hospital: Eye camp, Chandrakavi Municipal High School, 9 a.m.

Isha Yoga: Yoga class, Harvee Kumarasamy B.Kalyana Mandapam, 5.45 p.m.