Religion

Sat Bhavana Trust: Aitereya Upanishad and Guided meditation, Anubhavananda Saraswathi, Sri Sharadambal temple, Race Course, 6.30 a.m., 6.30 p.m.

YWCA: Week of prayer, 1, Sarvodhaya, PSG Staff quarters, Peelamedu, 6 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam City Centre: Narayaneeyam, music class, Saibaba Colony, 11 a.m., 5.30 p.m.

Vilva Foundation: Maha gayathri homam, 10, Rajammal Lay-out, Gandhipark, 6 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: The Mother's Mahasamadhi Day, meditation, Stanes Tea and Coffee Company compound, Trichy Road, 6 a.m.

General

Coimbatore City Police: Inauguration of newly constructed community computer centre, library and tailoring training centre, C.K. Gandhirajan, IG and City Police Commissioner, inaugurates, Armed Reserve grounds, Police Reserve School, Avinashi Road, 10.30 a.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Symphony: Ecommunity Week, Raksha Old folks home, 3 p.m.

Rotary Coimbatore North: Meeting, K.K. Metha Hall, Sri Coimbatore Gujarati Samaj, 7 p.m.

Gujarat handloom and handicrafts: Exhibition-cum-sale, Jeyam Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Teleconference programme, "Introduction to WTO", ICAI premises, D.B. Road, R.S. Puram, 11 a.m.

Coimbatore District Co-operative Union: Blood donation camp, Ramalingam Co-operative Management Centre, 10 a.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Manchester: Inter-district science talent-find exhibition 2006, Neeraj Mittal, Collector, chief guest, PSG Sarvajana HSS, 9.30 a.m.

Karl Kubel Institute: Programme, "Implementation of TQM to become globally competitive", Mankarai, 10 a.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Programme, Press tools, Geedee Technical Training Institute, Avinashi Road, 9.30 a.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Limited: Crafts festival, Sri Seshadri Swamigal Mahal, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, 10 a.m.

Aravind Eye Hospital: Exhibition on diabetes and diabetic retinopathy, hospital premises, Avinashi Road, 10 a.m.

CODISSIA: Annual day 2006, CODISSIA trade fair complex, Avanashi Road, 6 p.m.

ITC Greetings, Gifting and Stationary Division: Classmate Young Author Contest 2006, City Finals, AC Auditorium, Rajasthani Sangh, D.B. Road, 11.30 a.m.

Big Brands 2006: Computer and Office automation show, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, 11 a.m.

Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology: National conference of soft computing, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

PSG Hospitals: Scientific workshop on early detection of cancer and treatment, hospital premises, 2.30 p.m.

Shanti Ashram: Typhoid immunisation for rural children, Orison School, Sundarapuram and Vivek Vidyalaya School, Kinathukadavu, 10.30 a.m.; People's initiative for cleaner Perur, Perur, 1.30 p.m.

Bharathi Matriculation HSS: Inauguration, TN junior division NCC troop No. 274 Army Wing, B.M.HSS auditorium, 11 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: seminar on "pricing and promotion", MBA Seminar Hall, 11.45 a.m.

Mahalir Thittam: Training programme on sensitization of self-help groups, Hotel CAG Pride, 9.30 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: NSS regular activities, institute premises, 10 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: Technical quiz programme, institute premises, 3 p.m.