Religion

Sri Ayyappan Puja Sangham: Discourse on Bhagawad Gita by Nochur Brahmasri Venkatraman, Sri Ayyappan Puja Sangham, 6.30 p.m.

Sri VVM Charitable Trust: Aadi special pujas, Vignesh Nagar, Vilankurichi Road, 6.30 p.m.

Vidya Vikasini School: Bhagawad Gita classes, school premises, 6 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Raja Yoga Meditation camp, Arulmigu Varasiddhi Vinayakar Temple, Puliyakulam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Veeramathre Amman Temple: Aadi Friday Utsavam, Vadavalli, 5.30 p.m.

Coimbatore Sree Mahalakshmi Mandir Trust: Special pujas, Eachanari, 9 a.m.

Shri Bhandrakeri Mutt: Discourse on Bhagawad Gita, 1-A, 4th Street, Tatabad, 8 a.m.

Sri Anandha Theertha Mandir Trust: Discourse on Lakshmi Shobane and Vayu Stuthi, Sri Ananda Theertha Mandir, 6 p.m.

General

Avinashilingam University: Workshop on ancient and modern astronomy, Thiruchitrambalam Auditorium, 9.30 a.m.

ERetail Cybertech: SmartShop workshop, Hotel CAG Pride, 6.30 p.m.

Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank: Customers’ meet, Hotel City Tower, 6 p.m.

Shri Nehru Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Bio-science alumni meet, Bioscience research laboratory, 10 a.m.

Colour Code Advertising Events and Trade Fairs: Health and wealth expo, Smt. Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, 10 a.m.

Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science: Psychometric test for second MBA students, MBA lab, 10 a.m.

Junior Chamber International Coimbatore Indcity: Programme for business entrepreneurs, Hotel Grand Palace, 3 p.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Inauguration of association of commerce, seminar hall, 10 a.m.

Nehru Arts and Science College: Seminar on “application of Electrophoresis in Biological Research”, college premises, 2 p.m.

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Conference on interactive education, school premises, 11 a.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore Cosmos: Meeting, District Cabinet, Ramnagar, 7 p.m.

SNS College of Technology: Workshop on “Research Techniques in Data Mining and Warehousing”, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: Aptitude test, Dhanam Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Seminar on Human Rights and Consumer Act, college premises, 2 p.m.

Dr. NGP Arts and Science College and Police Department: Traffic awareness camp, Gandhipuram, 10.30 a.m. ; baking and cake decoration programme, 10 a.m.

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science: Hasthakala, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Shanti Ashram: Amutham initiative for Bala Shanti students, ashram premises, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: International day of cooperatives programme, college premises, 10.15 a.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science: Inauguration of Management Association, college premises, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Placement programme by Max Newyork Life, Seminar hall, 2 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: Inauguration of aeronautical engineering association, PG Seminar Hall, 2 p.m.

LG: Stars of India festival, Sathya Narayan Hall, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Medical College: Inauguration of conference of Indian Hernia Society, District Collector P. Umanath, chief guest, college auditorium, 6.30 p.m.

Vivekananda Kendra: Yoga-based memory and concentration development course, National Model Matriculation Higher Secondary School, 2.30 p.m.

Karpagam University: Vision screening camp, university campus, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.