Religion

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruupugazh and Abhirami pathikam class, Annapoorneswari Temple, 4 p.m.

Mahalingam Mariammal Manivizha Trust: Devotional series, Purandaradasar premises, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Free meditation and satsang, Chinmaya Balvihar, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 10.30 a.m.; Vishnu Sahasranamam, 6 p.m.

Shree Dhanwanthari Kalakshetra: Shri Ramayanam sangeetha Upanyasam, Dhanwanthri premises, 6.30 p.m.

Bhavan's Cultural Centre: Discourse on Bhagavad Gita in English, Purandaradasar Kalaiarangam, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Sri Thyagaraja Aradhana, music recital by G.K. Sivaraman and party, Bhavan's premises, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat sang, Ardra Conference Hall, North Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam City Centre: Thevaram for children, Poorna Vidya, Meditation class, 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 6.30 p.m.

CSI Christ Church: Special prayers for Lent, church premises, 6.30 p.m.

General

Coimbatore Corporation: Free medical camp under the `Varummun Kappom Thittam', Corporation Elementary School, Menon Road, New Siddhapudhur, 9 a.m.

District Administration: Distribution of free colour television sets, Minister for Rural Industries Pongalur Palanisamy, chief guest, Collector Neeraj Mittal, presides, Vellamadai Panchayat Office grounds, 10 a.m.

Students Federation of India: State conference of law students, Somu-Sembu Ninaivarangam, CM Thirumana Mandapam, Ganapathi, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Power Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited: Depositors' Meet, Hotel Vishnupriya, Kalingarayar Street, Ramnagar, 9 a.m.

Poompuhar: Handicrafts exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

LePakshi: Handicrafts exhibition, Jayams Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

Asana Andiappan College of Yoga and Research Centre: Free yoga camp on stress and hypertension, Divyodaya Hall, Geetha Hall Road, 7 a.m.

Nehru College of Management: Seminar on Channel Management, college premises, 2 p.m.

All India Lawyers Union: Silver Jubilee conference, Hotel Annamalai, 10.30 a.m.

UTI Bank: Inauguration of Trichy Road branch, PJ Nayak, Chairman and MD, chief guest, 1619 A, Cheran Plaza, Trichy Road, 11 a.m.

Bharathiar University: Valediction, Workshop on Communicative English, D. Manjula, Principal, GVG Visalakshi College for Women, Udumalpet, chief guest, university premises, 3.30 p.m.

Park College of Engineering and Tekhnology: Annual day, M.N. Manjunatha, DIG, chief guest, college premises, 3.30 p.m.

Nava Bharat Thirumana Amaipalargal Sangham: Inauguration, Thai Mini hall, SHR premises, 10 a.m.

Clinical Yoga: Free yoga training course, 226, Gounder Mill, 6 p.m.

Karunya University: Conference, Recent Advances in Computer Networks, university premises, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: College Day, CIMFEST '07, college premises, 10.40 a.m.

KCT Business School: Lecture, HR Practices in Textile Industry, P.M. Jagatheesan, GM, P&HR, The Lakshmi Mills Company Limited, college premises, 2.45 p.m.

CAP and Nature Club: Sangamam and Petshow, PSG Tech quadrangle, 10 a.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: Alumni Reunion of Department of Management Sciences, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, Avinashi Road, 10 a.m.

Hindu Samaya Magalir Nala Mandram: Free dental camp for tribals and weaker sections, Santhalinga Ramasamy Mutt, Siruvani Main Road, 11 a.m.

Coimbatore Malayali Samajam Ladies Wing: Lecture on eye donation, CMS auditorium, 4 p.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Central: Meeting, Hotel Sree annapoorna, R.S. Puram, 1 p.m.

J. Krishnamurti Study Centre: Lecture, Sree Kanaka Villa, 7, Father Rhandy Street, R.S. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Entrepreneurship awareness programme for ECE students, college premises, 9 a.m.

Society of St. Vincent De Paul: Awareness conference for women, Jeeva Jothi Ashram, 11 a.m.

Lions District 324 B1: Meeting, Cabinet Secretariat Building, Ramnagar, 7 p.m.

SMS College of Arts and Science: Gusta '07, College Day, S. Rajendran, SP, Central Prison, chief guest, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Annual Day, Birendra Singh, GM, Central Bank of India, Zonal Office, Chennai, chief guest, college premises, 2 p.m.

Sri Kalaivani College of Education: College Day, A. Ramachandran, Regional Joint Director of Collegiate Education, college premises, 4 p.m.

GR Damodaran College of Science: Workshop, Python Programming and Date Visualization, Prabhu Ramachandran, Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, IIT, Bombay, chief guest, college premises, 1 p.m.

KG Hospital: CME programme, Trigeminal Neuralgia, hospital auditorium, Arts College Road, 12 noon

Bishop Ambrose College: College Day, P. Thirumalvalavan, Registrar, Bharathiar University, college premises, 4.30 p.m.

KG College of Arts and Science: Sports Day, college premises, 2.30 p.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: College Day, P. Thirumalvalavan, Registrar, Bharathiar University, chief guest, college premises, 10 a.m.

Government College of Technology: National symposium, Oracle '07, GCT premises, 9 a.m.

Jansons School of Business: Lecture, A Paradigm Shift in Indian Banking, college premises, 10 a.m.; Lecture, `Future Managers', 8.30 a.m.

SNMV College of Arts and Science: Merit awards function, college premises, 3.30 p.m.; Alumni Meet, 10 a.m.

Organising Committee: Update on cervical cancer screening, CME and Workshop, GKD auditorium, 8 a.m.

Sree Jayendra Saraswathi Sishualaya and Primary School: Parents evening, Shobana Selvan, 4th Ward Councillor, chief guest, school premises, 6 p.m.

Hindusthan MHSS: Graduation of UKG class, school premises, 9 a.m.

Krishna Nursery and Primary School: Annual Day, school premises, Thekkupalayam, 5 p.m.

PMG MHSS: Annual day, school premises, Othkkalmandapam, 2 p.m.

Tirupur

District Administration: Distribution of land to landless labourers, free LPG connection and gas stove, Minister for Handlooms NKKP Raja, Collector Neeraj Mittal, presides, Town Hall, 5.30 p.m.