Religion

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Class on Saiva Siddhandam in Tamil, Purandaradasar Kalaiaranagam, R.S. Puram, 10.30 a.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Narayaneeyam, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 11 a.m.

Arsh Vidya Gurukulam Anaikatti: Sanskrit class, Ramar Temple, 10.30 a.m.; Sanskrit grammar class, 3, IV street, Chinthamani Nagar, 3.30 p.m.

Koniamman Temple: Car festival, music programme, temple premises, 7 p.m.

Aranganatha Swami Temple: Car festival, music programme, temple premises, 7 p.m.

Pandanallur Bharatanatya Academy: Dance programme at Thavathiru Santhalinga Adigalar Arts and Science College, Perur, 5 p.m.

General

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Study Circle Meeting, Institute premises, 8, D.B. Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

SNS College of Technology: NSS special camp, Pethanaickenpalayam, 9 a.m.

Junior Chamber International Coimbatore Cosmo: Evening ID programme, Hotel Sree Annapoorna, R.S. Puram, 7.30 p.m.

Vasavi Club Vanitha Coimbatore: Meeting, KK Mahal Hall, Gujarathi Mandal, Mettupalayam Road, 11 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science for Women: Valediction, `Bizquiz `07', National quiz competition, K. Venkatapathy, Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, chief guest, Sri Ramakrishna Kalyana Mandapam, 3.30 p.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science: National conference, "Changing Trends in Human Resources Practices", Dama Subash, Regional Director, South India Tourism, chief guest, School of Hotel Management, college premises, 10 a.m.

Avinashilingam Trust Institutions: Valediction, National environment awareness campaign on solid waste management , Boomiamman Temple, Thudiyalur, 2 p.m.

Avinashilingam University for Women: Helpline course, First Aid and Home Nursing, university premises, 10 a.m.

Government Arts College: National conference on Operator Theory, college premises, 10 a.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College: Field Work Week celebrations, Rural Extension Service Trust, Singanallur, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Entrepreneurial awareness camp, Lecture, How to become a successful entrepreneur, Government Polytechnic College, 10 a.m.; Lecture, Entrepreneurial Competence, 11.45 a.m.; Lecture, Support and Financial Assistance from Banks for Starting an Industry, 2 p.m.

Nirmala College for Women: National seminar, Recent Trends in Chemistry, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

NGP Arts and Science College: National conference, Blooming Trends in Information Technology, Thavamani D. Palaniswami,

Secretary, inaugurates, college premises, 10 a.m.

NGP Arts and Science College: Red Ribbon Club, awareness programme on State-level curriculum testing on sex education, UG conference hall, 10 a.m.

Santhalinga Arts and Science College: Distribution of cash rewards, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Lecture, Personality Development, college premises, 10 a.m.

Lalit Kalakshetra: Art Fair '07, Child art exhibition, Kalakshetra premises, Cauvery Complex, Trichy Road, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Handicrafts exhibition, Jayams Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

GR Damodaran College of Science: Lecture, Recent trends in capital market, college premises, 10 a.m.

Karpagam Polytechnic College: Valediction, Lecture, Personality Development, Praveen Chirayath, Corporate Trainer, UK Immigration and Business Solution, college premises, 11 a.m.

Tirupur

Tiruppur Kumaran College for Women: National symposium, the Role of Group Collective and Co-operative Efforts of Primary Producers in the Globalised Economy", V. Kulandaiswamy, Principal, Sri Saraswathi Thyagaraja College of Arts and Science, Pollachi, chief guest, college premises, 10 a.m.

Park's College: Workshop, Jewellery Design, college premises, 10 a.m.