Religion

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Upanishad and Bhagavad Gita classes in English, Purandaradasar Kalaiarangam, R.S. Puram, 4 p.m.; Class on Bhagavad Gita in Tamil, 6.30 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Narayaneeyam, Thevaram, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 11 a.m., 6.30 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam City Centre: Thiruppugazh class, Veda Chanting class, Alagesan Road, 11 a.m., 6.30 p.m.

Shri Ram Chandra Mission: Training in Sahej Marg meditation, Gold Mist, 32, 33, Venkatasamy Road West, R.S. Puram, 5 p.m.

Koniammal Temple: Car festival, 4 p.m.

Aranganatha Swami Temple: Car festival, Karamadai, 7 p.m.

General

TNAU: National Science Day celebrations, C. Ramasamy, VC, presides, 9.45 a.m.; Hostel Day, M. Ravi, Joint Commissioner of Police, Chennai North, K. Thangaraj, MD, AGT Electronics Limited, chief guests, 5.30 p.m.

Bharathiar University: Valediction, National workshop, Applications of Behaviour Technology, G. Thiruvasagam, VC, chief guest, 4.30 p.m.

Avinashilingam University for Women: Helpline course on First Aid and Home Nursing, university premises, 10 a.m.; Faculty of Engineering, inauguration of Rotaract Club, Varapalayam, 11 a.m.

Computer Society of India: Lecture, Mobile Computing in Supply Chain Management, Society premises, Race Course, 6.30 p.m.

National Institute of Personnel Management, Coimbatore: Lecture, Leadership and Team Leading, GKD auditorium, 6.15 p.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: Lecture, Common Defects in Construction, 3 p.m.

Kongunadu Arts and Science College: Science Day celebrations, 3 p.m.

Lions Club of Anaimalai: Meeting, Hotel Annapoorna Kalaiaranagam, R.S. Puram, 7 p.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Lecture, Plant Tissue Culture and its Applications, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: `Eiternia `07', intercollegiate technical quest, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Medical College and Hospital: NSS special camp, Vilankurichi, 1.30 p.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: Psychology Department, Exhibition on psychological tests, 9 a.m.

Nirmala College for Women: National seminar, Emerging Trends in Biotechnology in Medical Scenario, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Entrepreneurship awareness camp, K.A. Chinnaraju, CIMAT, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

Sugarcane Breeding Institute: National Science Day celebrations, 10 a.m.

Government Arts College: National conference on Operator Theory, 10 a.m.

Rotamid: Meeting, Essorpe Rotary Midtown Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Saarathy-Pammac: Sports meet for disabled children, K. Vanangamudi, Dean, TNAU, TNAU grounds, 4.30 p.m

GR Damodaran Academy of Management: Weekly Reality Check programme, 10 a.m.

Mahalingam Mariamman Manivizha Trust: Thirukkural lecture series, Purandaradasar Kalaiarangam premises, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Lecture, Academy premises, Raja Rajeshwari Towers, Gandhipuram, 11 a.m.

NGP College of Education: Science exhibition, R. Ananthasayanam, Professor, Educational Technology, Bharathiar University, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Lecture, Sandwich materials, 3 p.m.; Seminar, Nuggets from Number Theory, 2 p.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Annual Sports, Air Commodore C.N. Ranganath, AOC, 5BRD, Sulur, chief guest, 4 p.m.

Lalit Kalakshetra: Art fair '07, Child art exhibition, Cauvery Complex, Trichy Road, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Handicrafts exhibition, Jayams Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

Ashram Matriculation HSS: Annual Day, G. Narayanaswamy, District Educational Officer, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Sri K.K. Naidu High School: Valediction, Literary Forum, 10 a.m.

Shri Nehru Vidyalaya MHSS: KG graduation day, Vanitha Mohan, Managing Trustee, Siruthuli, chief guest, Rajasthani Sangh, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College: Field Work Week celebrations, Neyam Special School and Home for the Mentally Retarded, 10 a.m.

Bharathiar University: National seminar, Domestic Water Management: Issues and Challenges, 9.30 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Science exhibition-cum-experiment in association with Tamil Nadu Science Forum, 10 a.m.