Religion

St. John De Britto Church: Novena mass, church premises, Lawley Road, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Subramanya Swami Temple: Thaipoosam car festival, temple premises, Marudhamalai, 5 p.m.

Vilva Foundation: Maha Gayathri Homam, 10, Rajammal Lay-out, Gandhipark, 6 a.m.

Venkatesa Perumal Temple: Car festival, temple premises, Mondipalayam, 8 a.m.

Vishva Madhva Maha Parishat of Uttaradi Math: Discourse on Anushasana Parva of Mahabaratha, 4, Vincent Colony Road, R.S. Puram. 6 p.m.

General

Sericulture Department: Technical conference on sericulture and distribution of welfare schemes, Neeraj Mittal, Collector, chief guest, Harmandar Singh, Commissioner, Sericulture, Salem, Vishwanath Shegavkar, Secretary, Handlooms and Textiles, Minister for Rural Industries Pongalur N. Palanisamy, will attend, President Hall, Avinashi Road, 2 p.m.

Department of Posts: Inauguration, Kovaipex 2007, District level Philatelic exhibition, K.V. Sundar Rajan, Postmaster General, Western Region, Tamil Nadu, TNAU premises, 9.45 a.m.

Coimbatore Corporation: Ordinary meeting of the Council, Colony R. Venkatachalam, presides, Victoria Town Hall, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu BSNL Franchisees Association: BSNL Franchisees Thiruvizha, K. Rajendran IG, West Zone, chief guest, B.M.N. Kalyana Mandapam, G.N. Mills Post, 10 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Regional Summit on Quality in Education, Sukhdev Thorat, Chairman, UGC, inaugurates, The Residency, 9.30 a.m.

Computer Society of India Coimbatore Chapter: Southern Regional Conference, Open Systems, Neeraj Mittal, Collector, chief guest, DJ Academy for Managerial Excellence, 9.30 a.m.

CODISSIA: Counselling and guidance to entrepreneurs, CODISSIA Library Hall, Huzur Road, 3 p.m.

Nirmala College for Women: Inauguration, Seminar, Voices of the Marginalized, Anita Nair, Novelist and Freelance Writer, chief guest, college premises, 9.15 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Fine Arts: Release of book, `VOICES', Cosmopolitan Club, Race Course, 7 p.m.

Home Needs Expo 2007: Inauguration, M. Chellayan, Chairman, The Nilgiris Dairy Farm Private Limited, inaugurates, Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, 10 a.m.

Bharathiar University: Valediction, Workshop, Multivariate analysis using SPSS Package, university premises, 10 a.m.

Nehru Arts and Science College: Seminar, Women Empowerment, college premises, T.M. Palayam, 10 a.m.; Seminar, Current trends in advanced biological research, 10 a.m.

Government Polytechnic College for Women: Seminar, Soft Skills Development, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Park College of Engineering and Technology: Symposium, `Excapade `07', college premises, 10 a.m.

SMS College of Arts and Science: Valediction, NSS special camp, Madhampatti, 10 a.m.; Seminar, VAT, HRM and Mutual Fund, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Valediction, Mechanical Engineering Association, college premises, 3 p.m.

SNS College of Technology: Inauguration, Free eye camp, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: Seminar, Bio-metrics and VOIP, college premises, 1.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Yoga training, Padhuvampalli, 9.30 a.m.

NGP Arts and Science College: `MARINA `07', Conference, `Advance Trends in Bio technology', college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Kumaruguru College of Technology: Inauguration, Workshop on XML and Web Services, college premises, 9 a.m.

Sri Ramalinga Sowdambigai College of Science and Commerce: Inauguration, Abstinence Club, college premises, 2 p.m.

Hindusthan School of Management: Personality development workshop, college premises, 1.45 p.m.

KGISL Institute of Information Management: Faculty development programme, Software Testing, KGISL premises, 10 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: Valediction, Electrical and Engineering Association, college premises, 2 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: Workshop, PLC, DCS and is applications, college premises, 9.15 a.m.

Shanti Ashram: Sarvodaya fortnight observance, Bala Mela, ashram premises, Kovaipudur, 10.30 a.m.

CMS Matriculation HSS: 30th Annual Day celebrations, Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes Enforcement Anand Patil, chief guest, school premises, 5 p.m.

NG Ramasamy Memorial High School: Annual day and function, Minister for Rural Industries Pongalur N. Palanisamy, chief guest, school premises, 4 p.m.

Vasavi Vidyalaya MHSS: Lighting ceremony, C. Balasubramaniam, Treasurer, Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, chief guest, school premises, Telungupalayam Pirivu, 8.30 a.m.

G. Ramaswamy Naidu MHSS: Kidz Day celebrations, school premises, 9 a.m.

Ashram Matriculation HSS: Ashram Creative Fest 2007, school premises, Kovaipudur, 9 a.m.

Organising Committee: Conference, Kovai Gujarathi Samajam Bimani Hall, North Coimbatore, 5.30 p.m.

Tirupur

Sri Sringeri Shankara Math: Thaipoosam oonjal sevai, Math premises, 7 p.m.