Religion

Sri Aurobindo Devotees: Writing of Savithri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Culture

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Trust: Kaleidoscope – 2008 (Kerala Darsanam), 9.30 a.m.

General

GR Damodaran Institute of Management: Soft skill development programme on “Management Ethics and Interpersonal Relations”, 9.30 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of management association, 3.30 p.m.

Bharathiar University: Seminar on stress management, 10 a.m.

TIME: City finals of Aqua Regia, the science quiz, Corporation Kalaiarangam, 8.45 a.m.

Rathinam College of Arts and Science: Seminar on key issues in management, 10 a.m.

Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology: HiFocus’08, 10 a.m.

SNMV College of Arts and Science: Seminar on “Importance of Spirituality for Today’s Youth”, Arsha Vidya Gurukulam, Anaikatti, 9 a.m.

Dr. SNS College of Arts and Science: Exit meeting of the NAAC Peer team, 11 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: Seminar on GSM Technology, 10 a.m.

Pugazh Illaignyar Nala Sangham: Inauguration, Vaaniyar Seva Sangham Thirumana Mandapam, 9.30 a.m.

Chennai Ramakrishna Math: “Viveka Murasu” programme, Ramakrishna Matriculation Higher Secondary School, 9 a.m.

The Residency: Punjabi food festival, Pavilion, 7.30 p.m.

Poompuhar: Handloom and jewellery exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Training on “Telephone Techniques and Manners”, council’s conference hall, 9.30 a.m.

Info Institute of Engineering: Inauguration of information technology department students’ association, 3 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalayam: Kalaimagal Vizha, Venkitakrishnan indoor stadium, 6.30 p.m.

Sankara Institute of Management Science: Soft skills training programme, PG Seminar hall, 10 a.m.

Kongu Vellalar Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Personality development programme, 3.30 p.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Seminar on civil services examination, Gandhipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Kongunadu Arts and Science College: Valediction of workshop on oratorical skills, college premises, 3.15 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Nursery, Primary, Matriculation, Higher Secondary Schools Welfare Association and Dina Malar: Mupperum Vizha, Nani Kalaiarangam, 1 p.m.

Happy Valley B-School: Inauguration of Vriksha – the management association, college premises, 10 a.m.

YWCA: Rally for peace, YWCA premises, Avinashi Road, 10 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Inauguration of soft skills training programme, college premises, 10.30 a.m.

Coimbatore District Central Co-operative Bank: Disbursal of revolving fund to SHGs, Pongalur N.Palanisamy, Minister, chief guest, bank premises, 4 p.m.

Franklin Institute of Air Hostess Training: Valediction of hospitality drive, Tri-Star Towers, 5 p.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Workshop on advanced trends in bioinformatics, 10 a. m.

TNEB: Grievance Day meeting, office of the Executive Engineer, Central\Metro, Corporation Complex, Town Hall, 11 a.m.