Religion

Shri Kamakshi Ambal Temple: Kumbhabhishekam, Cultural programme, temple premises, T.V. Swamy Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithiri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sri Ayyappan Puja Sangham: Aadi Pravachanam, discourse, Damodara Deeksheethar, sangham premises, Sathyamurthy Road, Ramnagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sath Sampradaya Seva Samithi: Discourse, Srimath Ramayanam, Purandaradasar Kalaiarangam, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Koniamman Temple: Aadi velli, Cultural programme, temple premises, 7 p.m.

Shri Varasiddhi Vinayagar, Varadaraja Perumal, Mahalalshmi and Shri Varada Aanjaneyar Temples: Aadi Velli, temple premises, 5.30 p.m.

Shri Lalithambikai Amman Temple: Aadi Velli, temple premises, Peria Thadagam,10 a.m.

Coimbatore Sri Mahalakshmi Mandir Trust: Aadi Velli, Lalitha Sahasranama Kumkumarchanai, temple premises, 6 p.m.

General

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: 29th convocation, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala, presides, Abhijit Sen, Member Planning Commission, chief guest, Agriculture Minister Veerapandi Arumugam will attend, university premises, 2 p.m.

KGiSL Institute of Technology: Inauguration of the institute, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala, chief guest, K.G. Campus, Saravanampatti, 11 a.m.

CODISSIA: Meeting, conference hall, Huzur Road, 5.45 p.m.; Counselling and guidance to entrepreneurs, 3 p.m.

The Ayurvedic Trust: Lecture, Ancient Indian Cookery, Sathyanarayana Bhat, The Dhanwanthari Arangam, Ramanathapuram, 6 p.m.

Shanti Ashram: Amutham Initiative for rural children, Bala Shanti School, 10.30 a.m.; People’s initiative for cleaner Perur, Perur Temple, 1.30 p.m.

Shri Ram Ilakiya Kazhagam: Thirukural Vizha 2008, Oratorical competition, Mayor R. Venkatachalam inaugurates, Suburban Higher Secondary School, 9.30 a.m.

G. Ramaswamy Naidu Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Investiture ceremony, school premises, 8.30 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science: Inauguration, Electronics Association, college premises, 2 p.m.; Inauguration, Civil Engineering Association, 10.15 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: Inauguration, Bio-Science association, college premises, 2.30 p.m.; Executive Excellence Programme, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Inauguration, IT department association, college premises, 2.30 p.m.; Diabetes awareness programme, 10 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of IT Association and CSI Student Chapter, college premises, 3.30 p.m.

Kongunadu Arts and Science College: Training programme, Students peer group leaders, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Polytechnic College: Technical Association meeting, college premises, 2 p.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Inauguration, Workshop, Students for Exploration and Development of Space, college premises, 9 a.m.

Sri Sowdeswari Magalir Trust: Silver Jubilee celebrations of Sri Sowdeswari Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Textiles Minister E.V.K.S. Elangovan, chief guest, school premises, 4.15 p.m.

G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Workshop, Determining the Three-Dimensional Structure of Drug Molecules, college premises, 10 a.m.

PSG Institute of Management: Inauguration, Entrepreneur Summit, G. Rangaswmy, Managing Trustee, PSG Institutions, chief guest, institute premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: Inauguration, Mechanical Engineering Association, 3 p.m.

Avinashilingam University for Women: Training and orientation for NSS Programme officers, university premises, 11.30 a.m.; Workshop, Micro-Skills in Counselling, 10 a.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College: Inauguration, Commerce Department association, college premises, 10.30 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Inauguration, Computer Science association, college premises, 3 p.m.

PSG College of Technology and Texas Tech University: International Conference, Performance Wear and Functional Textiles, college premises, 9.30 a.m.