RELIGION

Ramayanam: Jamadhagni, Sarva Priya Maha Ganapathy Temple, Moorthy St., West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Vishnusahasranamam: Goda Venkateswara Sastrigal, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada St., Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Leela: S. Jayarama Sarma, Bhakthavatsalam School, Korattur, 7 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extension, 10-30 a.m.

Nyshkarma Siddhi: N.Veezhinathan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 6-45 p.m.

Narada Bhakti Sutras: Vimurtananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Unmai Vilakkam: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Vinai Kolgai: S. Gangadharan, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Moksha Swarupam: K. Ramasubramanian, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Hindu Culture: Uma Ravichandran, Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge), Alagappa School, G K Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

TN Govt.: Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi launches CD of anthem for World Classical Tamil Conference, Minister Parithi Ellamvazhuthi, music composer A. R. Rahman and violinist L. Subramaniam participates, Centenary Building, Madras University, Chepauk, 5 p.m.

Vintage Heritage: Launch of publication `Bagavather His Life and Times', Srinivasa Sastri Hall, 40, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Centre for Empowerment of Women, Anna University: Inauguration of seminar on `Women in science and technology: career in Science and technology', Henry Maudslay Hall, Department of Mechanical Engineering, 9-30 a.m.; Lecture on ‘Women as transformational agents in science and technology' by agricultural scientist M. S. Swaminathan, 4-30 p.m.

Sindhanai Sirpi M.Singaravelar Kalvi Arakattalai: 151st anniversary celebration, Member of Parliament K. S. Alagiri participates, LLA Buildings, Anna Salai, 5-30 p.m.

Government General Hospital: Inauguration of Quick Service Programme at Trauma Care Ward, Health Secretary V. K. Subburaj participates, Dean's Chamber, 11-30 a.m.

State Bank of India: Inauguration of new premises of Tambaram branch, 58A, V.N.Complex, Kamaraj St., Tambaram, 10-30 a.m.; Donation of vehicle, Anbu Karangal, 1/216, Vivekanandar St., Kottivakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Russian Centre of Science and Culture: Inauguration of exhibition on higher studies in Russia, 74, Kasturi Ranga Rd., Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

Public Relations Syndicate, Centre for Media and Public Affairs: SocioPR2010, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

AIEMA: Scholarship award function, 1st Cross Rd., Ambattur Industrial Estate, 4 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Manuneedhi Chozhan Committee: Meeting, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 4-30 p.m.

Tree Bank and Bank of Baroda: Planting of saplings, G.R.Nagar Annexe, Ramapuram, 4 p.m.

Mylapore Veda Adhyayana Sabha: Sri Sankara Jayanthi celebration, Pitchupillai St., Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Vaithikasri: Meeting, Sri Yagnavalkya Temple, 28, Perumal Koil St., Zamin Pallavaram, 6-30 p.m.

Madras Kerala Samajam – Nandambakkam Ward: Presentation of TVA Marar, Reny Abraham Puraskkaram, 36, East Tank St., Nandambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Sai Publications: Health Expo 2010, Valluvar Kottam, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

ICWAI-SIRC: Meeting, ICWAI Bhawan, Montieth Lane, Egmore, 6-30 p.m.

Srinivasa Institute of Engineering and Technology: Graduation day, Poonamallee Bypass Rd., Parivakkam, Poonamallee, 4-30 p.m.

DB Jain College: Free coaching for MCA-Entrance – TANCET – 2010, Thoraipakkam, 9-30 a.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5-30 p.m.

Gremaltes Hospital and Helpage India: Free cataract screening camp, Noon Meal Centre, Pachaikkal Veerasamy St., Ayanavaram, 9 a.m.

Anna Nagar Tamil Peravai: K. Sambandan talks on `Manimekalai', Leo HSS., Anna Nagar West, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Viswa Mahavidyalaya: Sudha Seshayyan speaks on `Valluvar Kattum Vazhkaineri', Savitri Ammal School, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Chennai Friends Forum: Kaliyan Sambath talks on `Kambanin Arasiyal', P.S. HSS., R.K.Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras North: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 6-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, 19/47, Perianna Maistry St., Periamet, 6-30 p.m.

Ex-Servicemen Welfare Department Administrative Employees Association: Meeting, Car St., Triplicane, 10 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Turning Point Group, Lazarus Church, Foreshore Estate; and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church, 123, Kalathiappa St., Choolai, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Alagumuthu Mariamman Kalyana Mandapam, Korukkupet; P.S. HSS., R.K.Mutt Rd., Mylapore; Williams Girls HSS., Mirsahibpet, Royapettah; Ascension Church, Railway Colony, Aminjikarai; Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; ECI Zion Church, Ekkattuthangal; Advent Christ Middle School, Velachery Rd., Sembakkam; and Risen Christ Church, Paper Mills Rd., Peravaloor, 7 p.m.