RELIGION

Ramayanam: Rama Dikshithar, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Keeranur Ramamurthi, Kubera Ganapathy Temple, Civil Aviation Colony, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.; Jamadhagni, Sri Kamakoti Dhyana Mandapam, Kamakoti Nagar, Valasaravakkam, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Thyagaraja Sarma, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Gita: A.Venkateswara Rao, Aasthika Samajam, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.; Aravindalochanan, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya Matric. HSS., East Tambaram, 6.45 p.m.

Shri Krishna Vaibhavam: Dhamal Ramakrishnan and Perundevi Seshadri, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Naalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 10.30 a.m.

Unmaivillakkam: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Yoga: Rajmani Tigunait, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Thillai Devaram: K.Sundaramurthy, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, Venkatesa Agragaram Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Tiruvaimozhi Saaram: Velukkudi Krishnan, Sri Kothandaramar Temple, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Markandeya Puranam: Vijayeendracharya, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Yoga Vasistha: Mani Dravid, P.S.HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Madras Photographic Society: Slide show on ‘Nature and wildlife photography,’ Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya Matric HSS., Anna Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

British Council: Photo Exhibition, 737, Anna Salai, 5.30 p.m.

SALIS: Release function of SALIS Journals, 107, ICSA, Pantheon Rd, Egmore, 6 p.m.

Tamil Heritage Group: Lecture, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Campus, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Indian Maritime University: Ground breaking ceremony, Union Minister G.K.Vasan participates, Semmancheri, 10.30 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Annual Day, Union Minister D.Napoleon participates, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

Mining Engineers Association of India: Colloquium on ‘The modern trends in mineral exploration and survey,’ Kudal Hall, College of Engineering, Anna University, 10.35 a.m.

Indian Institute of Materials Management: Lecture on ‘Central budget 2010,’ Hotel Deccan Plaza, 6.30 p.m.

University of Madras: Department of Tamil Literature, seminar, Marina Campus, 9.30 a.m.; Department of Psychology, UGC national seminar on ‘Psychosocial impact of economic meltdown on business organisations and employees,’ Chepauk campus, 10.30 a.m.; Department of Criminology, Training programme on ‘Economic crimes,’ Madras High Court Judge P.Jyothimani participates, Chepauk, 4.45 P.M.

Institute of Economic Education: Lecture on ‘Lessons from the great recession,’ IMAGE conference Hall I, MRC Nagar, 6 p.m.

Indian Society of Colposcopy and cervical Pathology: National conference, Hotel Comfort Inn Marina Towers, 10.15 a.m.

ICAI: CPE seminar on Union Budget 2010, Hotel Savera, 8.45 a.m.

Shri Andal Alagar College of Engineering: Valedictory function of students association, Mamandur, 11 a.m.

Velammal Institute of Technology: Lecture, Panchetti, 2.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicapped Federation Charitable Trust: Sports meet for the disabled, Sports Development Authority Grounds, EVR Periyar Main Road, 9.30 a.m.

Career Launcher: ‘Tycoons’ city finals of all India leadership hunt, Russian Cultural Centre, Kasturi Ranga Rd., Alwarpet, noon.

Madras Management Association: Lecture, Natesan Institute of Cooperative Management, Anna Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Sri V.Krishnaswami Iyer Sanskrit Education Trust: Visit of Badari Sankaracharya Krishnanandatheertha, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Sakambari Women’s Group: Womens day celebrations, 52, 28th Cross St., Indira Nagar, 3.30 p.m.

Vael’s Billabong High International School: ‘Dances Across the World,’ Injambakkam, 5.30 p.m.

M.M.Nursery and Primary School: Annual Day, N.M.K.St., Ayanavaram, 5 p.m.

Kalamandir Matric HSS.: K.G.Graduation, 32, Chakrapani St., West Mambalam, 8.50 a.m.

Bharathi Vidyalaya SSS.: Bharathi Science Expo-2010, Perumbakkam, 9.15 a.m.

Loyola College: Graduation Day, Madras High Court Judge M.M.Sundresh participates, 4 p.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Lecture, Thoraipakkam, 2 p.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS.: Valedictory function of High School, T.S.Krishna Nagar, 2.15 p.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: Programme on creating scientific awareness for farmers, Pakkam Panchayat, 10 a.m.

T.S.Srinivasan Polytechnic College: Discussion on Union Budget 2010, Vanagaram, 9.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture, Thandalam, 9.30 a.m.

Panimalar Engineering College: National conference on management, Poonamallee, 8.15 a.m.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on ‘Mobile systems,’ Mamallapuram, 10 a.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Annual Day, Velammal Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Bharath University: Mega job fair, Selaiyur, 9.30 a.m.

MOP Vaishnav College for Women: Inauguration of management education program, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Sai Ram Institute of Management Studies: Seminar on ‘Recent trends in retailing – Indian scenario’, Tambaram, 11 a.m.

Organising Committee: First Arivukkalanjiyam award competitions for women, Madras High Court Judge K.Suguna participates, Queen Mary’s College, 9.30 a.m.

Prajnya: Intercollegiate quiz on ‘Women in South Asia,’ P.S.HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: First aid training programme, Thandalam, 10.30 a.m.

State Bank of India: Donation of wheelchairs and tricycles, 116, Poonamallee High Rd., 9 a.m.

SSI Development Society: Programme on ‘Bomb threat and emergency procedures’, Koyambedu Bus Terminus, 4.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras T.Nagar: Eye donation awareness programme, Rajan Eye Care Hospital, 5, Vidyodaya 2nd St., T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai Elite: Meeting, Hotel Sabari Nest, Mylapore, 1.30 p.m.

The Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge): Lecture, Alagappa Matric School, Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Seminar on ‘consumer awareness,’ Laxmathi Towers, Padmanabha St., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

The Tamil Nadu Intellectuals’ Forum: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Nandini Voice for the Deprived: Round table discussions for visually impaired students, 54, First Main Rd., Thirumalai Nagar Annexe, Perungudi, 10.30 a.m.

Anna Nagar Tamil Peravai: Lecture, Leo HSS., Anna Nagar West Extn., 5.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Turning Point Group, Lazarus Church, Foreshore Estate; and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church, Choolai, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, 17 Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; P.S. HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore; ECI Zion Church, Ekkaduthangal; Advent Christ Middle School, Velachery Rd., Sembakkam; Risen Christ Church, Peravallur; Alagumuthu Mariamman Kalyana Mandapam, Korukkupet; Williams Girls HSS., Mirsahibpet, Royapettah; and Ascension Church, Railway Colony, Aminjikarai, 7 p.m.