RELIGION

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, Stenographers Guild, Guild St., Madley Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m; Bodhamayananda, 3, M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m; Goda Venkateswara Sastri, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatha Saptaham: Chaitanya, Ayyappa temple, Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Gautamananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Kallay Prasanth, 370/5, 100 ft. bypass, Velachery, 6 p.m; Satyavratananda Saraswati, 48/2, Ramanujam St., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: S.Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Rahasyathrayasaram: Madhavachar, 15, Raju Naickan St., West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

Vishnu Sahsranamam: Madhavachar, 5, 12th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Seetha Kalyanam: Srivatsa Jayarama Sarma, Mahasakti Vinayagar temple, TNHB Korattur, 7 p.m.

"Nava Vidya Bhakthi": Sudha Seshaiyaan, Sita Devi Garodia Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6.30 p.m.

Paduka Sahasram: Mannargudi Rajagopalachariar, 16, Seshadripuram Main Rd., Velachery, 3.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: K.B. Devaraja Swamy, Sri Selva Vinayagar Temple, GST Rd., Tambaram West, 7.15 p.m.

Thirumurai: S. Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

"Sadasiva Brahmendra": C. Mallikarjuna Rao, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

"Sri Andal Thirukalyanam": Bharathi Suraj, Vidya Akadamy, Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

"Kannan En Thozhan": Nagai Mukuntan, Padma Seshadri School, Alagirisamy Salai, K.K.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

St. Andrew's Church: Post Centenary Jubilee Celebrations, Choolai, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Alandur Fine Arts: MGR Birth Anniversary celebrations, Kamarajar Arangam, 8 p.m.

26th Vazhuvoorar Dance & Music Festival: K.S. Bakthavatsalam inaugurates festival, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6 p.m.

Anna Nagar Thiruneriya Thamizh Mandram: K. Sivakumar speaks, 2377 A, 4th Avenue, Shanthi Colony, Anna Nagar, 4.15 p.m.

Intl Tamil Writers Assn: Prize distribution function, Karpagavalli Vidyalaya, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Bharathi Tamizh Mandram: K. Parthasarathy on `Nenjai Allum Silambu,' Vidya Akademy, 22, 29th St., Nanganallur, 5.30 p.m.

Bharathi Kalai Kazhagam: Avvaiyar Day, 52, Kuppiah St., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

VHP: New Year celebrations, Sri Kuchalambal Kalyana Mahal, Chetpet, 9.30 a.m.

GENERAL

Dept. of Posts: Release of commemorative stamp on A.V. Meiyappan, Dayanidhi Maran, Union Minister and M. Karunanidhi participate, A.V. Meiyappan Matriculation HSS, Virugambakkam, 5 p.m.

Dental Council of India: Workshop for Inspectors, Thalavai Sundaram, Minister participates, Madras Medical College, 10 a.m.

Cardiological Society of India: Cardiology Update, Hotel Taj Connemara, 10 a.m.

Kalki Krishnamoorthy Memorial Trust: Meeting, Hotel Kanchi, Ethiraj Salai, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Lanka Dy High Commission-Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka-Buddhavedu Bodhi Dharma Trust: Mahindra Thero on "Path of Liberation: Teachings of the Buddha," 12, Kennet Lane, 5 p.m.

Nethrodaya: Valedictory of Nethrodaya Cricket Cup - Cricket for the blind, IIT, 4.30 p.m.

Laser Surgery Super Speciality Hospital: Free ENT camp, 30 C, Cathedral Garden Rd., Behind Gemini Parsn Complex, 10 a.m.

Choolaimedu Exnora Innovators club: `Source segregation of Garbage' awareness campaign, West and East Namachivayapuram, Choolaimedu, 8 a.m.

Exnora Innovators' Club-Residents Welfare Assn: Citizens Voice, 52-A, 1st Main Rd., Kurinji Nagar, Ramapuram, 3.30 p.m.

Bharat Vikas Parishad: Eye camp, Jawahar Vidyalaya, 9 a.m.

Amarajeevi Potti Sreeramulu Memorial Society: Condolence meeting of Bhanumathi Ramakrishna, 215, Royapettah High Rd., Luz, 5.30 p.m.

Dr. Kamakshi Memorial Hospital: Inauguration of All-Women Clinic, Pallikaranai, 1.30 p.m.

Sathya Sai Seva Organisations: Eye screening camp, Government High School, Bhakthavatsalam Colony, Vyasarpadi, 9 a.m.

Isha Foundation: Launch of Mobile Health Clinic, 72, East Coast Rd., Thiruvanmiyur, 11.30 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye screening camp, Middle School, Venkambakkam, 9 a.m.

South India Diet Herbal Yoga Nature Cure Trust: Free natural diet camp, 32, Ramasamy Raja St., Arumbakkam, 10 a.m.

Action for Rural Rejuvenation: Free mobile health camp, Thyagaraja Hall, 75, East Coast Rd., Thiruvanmiyr, 11.30 p.m.

MNM Jain Engg. College: Free eye camp, Thorapakkam, 9 a.m.

CPCL Polytechnic College: Medical camp, Chinasekkadu, 8.30 a.m.

Sindhi College: Free medical camp, Mettupalayam village, 10 a.m.

Vael's Institute of Business Administration: Alumni Meet Echoes, Vel's College, Pallavaram, 2.30 p.m.

National Federation of Insurance Field Workers of India: Foundation Day celebrations, Ramakrishna Mission Ground, G.N. Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 8 a.m.

Theosophical Order of Service: Sundarlal Bahuguna on `Trees for Peace,' Theosophical Society, 7 p.m.

National Council for Development of Education: Indian Scholarship Examination, Southern Pearl Mat. HSS, 10.30 a.m.

Chennai Coast Guard: Walkathon, Anna Square, Marina, 6.45 a.m.

Saveetha Institute of Medical & Technical Sciences: Inauguration of `Bio-medical research unit and laboratory animal centre,' Poonamallee High Rd., 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai K.K. Nagar: Meeting, League Club, Koyambedu, 8.30 a.m; Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Alumni Club, 8.30 a.m; Rotary Club of Akash: Punnagai 2006 - competition for special children, Dr. MGR Janaki College of Arts & Science, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Ponmanam: `Help the old age destitutes' programme, Little Drops, Kalluri Salai, Kolathuvanchery, Paraniputhur Post, 11.30 a.m; Lions Club of Avishkaar: AIDS awareness programme, Corporation Playground, Triplicane, 5.30 p.m.

Leo council: K.C. Mahali inaugurates `Virus' 2006, Meenakshi College for Women, 9.30 a.m.

Anna Nagar Welfare Assn: Meeting, B. 30, Anna Nagar East, 5.30 p.m.

Ram Nagar Residents Civic Exnora: Meeting, Pravachana Mandapam, Kalyana Ganapathi, Ram Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Manitha Neyam: Helping hand programme, Raja Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade, 10.30 a.m.

YMIA: V.Sriram on `M.S. Subbulakshmi and her life,' Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Humour Club: Meeting, P.S. High School, Mylapore, 4.25 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Assumption School, St. Theresa's Church, Nungambakkam High Rd, 10.30 a.m; St.Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, 11 a.m; St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 p.m; Chit Kala School, 5, 4th Main Rd., Indra Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m; St. Francis Xavier's Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m; Kesari School, T.Nagar, 7 p.m.