RELIGION

Ramayanam: N. Mukundan, Subarathan Hall, 100 Feet Taramani Rd., Velachery, 7 p.m.; Jaya Srinivasan, Raja Rajeswari Cultural Academy, Thillai Ganga Nagar, 7 p.m.

Gita: Suvijnanananda, Swami Vivekananda Study Centre, V-31, Anna Nagar, 6-30 p.m.; Omkarananda, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: K. Sivakumar, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, Venkatesa Agraharam Street, Mylapore, 7-30 a.m.

Thiruvembavai: Arunai Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thirupavai: M. A. Venkatakrishnan, Montford Matriculation HSS, Perambur, 7 p.m.

Vishnu Saharanamabhashyam: Rukmini Ramamurthy, 7C, Sivaswamy Street, RK Salai, Mylapore, 11 a.m.; audio presentation by T. G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni Street, Anna Nagar, 7 a.m.

Sanga Tamizh Maalai: Raza Narayanan, Bala Krishna Baktha Jana Sabha, 35, Azhagappa Rd., Purasaiwalkkam, 6-30 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Swamis of Ramakrishna Math, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, 7 p.m.

Advaita Makarandam: S. Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Kodhai Thamizh: T. E. Ranganathachar Swamy, F2, Brindavan, Venkatapuram, Ambattur, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

TTD Information Centre: Sandeep Narayanan, Vocals, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Pooram Short Story Lovers Club: Lecture by V. Lakshmanan, 18, South Mada Street, Triplicane, 4 p.m.

International Institute of Tamil Studies: Meeting, CIT campus, Taramani, 2-30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Sweets: Abhang Hari Katha, Tukharam Ganapathi Maharaj, Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 6-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Indian Tourism and Industrial Trade Fair: Inauguration, Ministers A. Miller and Inba Tamizhan participate, Anna Auditorium, Island Grounds, 6 p.m.

Indian Fine Arts Society: 73rd South Indian Music Conference and Festival 2005-06 valedictory function, Balamandir German Hall, T.Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

Indian Society of Geomatics: Geomatics 2006, National Conference, ITC Park Sheraton Hotel and Towers, 9 a.m.

Kalakshetra Foundation: Earth - The Unique Planet, Besant Arundale Secondary School, 9-30 a.m.

National Institute for the Visually Handicapped Regional Centre: National orientation workshop for ophthalmologists on rehabilitation for the visually impaired, Sri Ramachandra Annex, Porur, 1-30 p.m.

Self Respect Movement: 80th anniversary celebrations, Periyar Centre, Periyar Thidal, 10 a.m.

Madras Chamber of Commerce and Industry: "International Standard on the Automotive Sector, Lean Enterprise and Corrective and Prevention Action", Karumuttu Centre, Old number 498, Anna Salai, Nandanam, 4 p.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (SIRC): CPE weekly meeting on "Taxation of Educational Institutions", ICAI Bhavan, 122, MG Road, 6 p.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: "Practical Approach to Gandhian Thought", K.V.K. Veereswaran speaks, Thankkar Bapa Vidyalaya campus, 58, Venkatanarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

Rotary International District 3230: "Keeping the Family Together", GRT Convention Centre, 7-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Meenambakkam: Vocational Excellence Award to M. Hamsraj, Anuradha Krishnamurthy, Hotel Savera, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil Street, Egmore; St. Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Road, Velachery; Community Marriage Hall, Kondithope Police Quarters, 7 p.m.