Religion

Ramayanam: B.Damodhara Deekshithar, Veera Aanjaneyar temple, Muthulakshmi Nagar, Chitlapakkam, 7 p.m; Kambaramayanam: Nagai Mukundan, Subarathan Hall, 100 feet Road, Taramani, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Gita: Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, M.S.Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m; K.Sudarshan, Gita Bhavan, Gopalapuram, 7.30 a.m; Rukmini Ramamurthy, Stenographers' Guild, Guild St, T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Gita and Andal: Bharathi Suraj, Vidya Academy, 22, 29th St, Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Gita Jayanthi, 9, Rathnasabapathy St, Old Washermanpet, 2.45 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: S.Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Tiruppavai: Varadachariar, Rajapadmanivas, Mangadu Swamy St, Nungambakkam, 4 p.m; R.Raman, B 32, Anna Nagar East, 6.30 p.m; V Sampath, 15/22, Sankarapuram 3rd St, Choolaimedu, 3 p.m; K Srinivasachariar, Sri Andalammal Matam, S.R.Koil St, Washermanpet, 6.30 p.m; K.B.Devarajan, 16, Main Rd Seshadripuram, Velachery, 3.30 p.m; K Sampath, Perambur Kalvi Kazhagam, Gurumoorthy Garden St, Perambur, 10 a.m; M.A.Venkatakrishnan, Kaligi Ranganathan Montford Matriculation HSS, 7 p.m; P.T.Seshadri, Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Koil, W. Mambalam, 6.30 p.m; K Ramanujachariar, Ashtalakshmi temple, Besant Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Siva Sree Siva, Marundeeswarar temple, 7 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Satyavratananda, 43, Ramanujam St, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: S.Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Math: Kalpataru day, premises, 8 a.m.

ISKCON: Snan Yatra programme, Bhakthivedanta Swami Rd, Injambakkam, 11.30 a.m.

Thayumanavar: P.Venkatesan, Kothandaramar temple, Old Washermanpet, 4 p.m.

Murugan Arul: Kanagasubramaniam, Chengalvaraya Swamy temple, Adayalur Muthiah St, Kondithope, 6.30 p.m.

Ayyappan Mahotsavam: Laksharchanai, Annadhana Samajam, Meenakshi St, Perambur, 8.30 a.m.

Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha: Prayer meeting for the New Year, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 9.30 a.m.

Kodhai Tamizh: T.E.Ranganathachar Swamy, F2, Brindavan, Venkatapuram, Ambattur, 7 p.m.

Hindustani Hitaishi Mandal: Satyanarayana Swamy pooja, 7, Pillaiyar Koil St, Triplicane, 5 p.m.

Savitri: M.K.Ramaswamy, Aurobindo Society, 5, Smith Rd, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Sanga Tamizh Maalai: Raza Narayanan, Sri Math Bala Krishna Baktha Jana Sabai, 35, Dr. Azhagappa Rd, Purasawalkam, 6.30 p.m.

Kailash Manasasarovar Pilgrims Association: CD show, 17/1, Rama Rao Road, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Culture

Music Academy: Sadas, N. Mahalingam, chief guest, M. Chandrasekaran receives birdhu and insignia, Royapettah, 4.25 p.m.

Alandur Fine Arts and United Artistes of India: 2005 Awards function, Kamarajar Arangam, 6 p.m.

G.K.Foundation Trust: Inauguration of music festival, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Luz, 6.30 p.m.

Bharathi Tamizh Mandram: Talk on `Nenjai Allum Silambu', Vidya Academy, 22, 29th St, Nanganallur, 5.30 p.m.

Krishna Sweets and Brahma Gana Sabha: Mrs.Y.G.Parthasarathy inaugurates dance festival, Sivakami Pethachi Auditorium, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayakar Baktha Sabha: New Year music programme, SCS Matriculation HSS, Nehru Nagar, Chrompet, 6.30 p.m.

Vaasal: Kaviarangam, Traders association wedding hall, 7, VOC Salai, Gandhi Nagar, Madipakkam, 9.30 a.m.

General

Green Peace Foundation: New Year day celebrations and tree planting, Officers' Mess, IAF Avadi, 4.30 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Inauguration of employability training camp, GRT Grand Days, 2 p.m.

Shuddhadwaita Vaishnav Mahasabha: Diamond jubilee celebrations, 30, Ekambareswarar Agraharam, Park Town, 4 p.m.

Lions Club of Guindy: Free medical camp, 2/42/48, BRP St, West Mambalam, 9 a.m. to noon; Food for the poor, Anbu Karangal, Kottivakkam; BRP St, West Mambalam; Ganesh Temple, Station Rd; all 12.30 p.m; Club of Fort St. George, Charternite celebrations, Deccan Plaza, Royapettah, 11.59 a.m.

Rotary Club: Club of K.K.Nagar, Meeting, League Club, 8.30 a.m. and Ladies' Nite, Breeze Hotel, Poonamalle High Rd, Kilpauk, 5.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: Satsang, 25, 8th St, Sourashtranagar, Choolaimedu, 5 p.m.

Crescent's Nursery and Primary School: Thanks giving prayer, Amman koil thidal, Anakaputhur, 8.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samudhaya Seva Sangam: World Peace Day celebration, 26, 2nd Seaward Rd, Valmiki Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, Vasanthamandapam, Radha Nagar, 10.30 a.m; SCS School, Ramachandra Rd, Nehru Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Besant Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, RBI Staff Quarters, Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.

Al-Anon: Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m; Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.