RELIGION

Ramayanam: Vidyasagara Madhava Theertha, 8 A, Telegu Brahmin St., Velachery, 6 p.m.; T Kalyana Raman, Ayyappa temple, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; T. Sundararama Deekshitar, Nungambakkam Seva Samajam Trust, Nungambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Rama Navami: Thirumanjanam and alangaram, Sriguha Wedding Hall, Gandhiji Rd, Alwarthirunagar, Valsaravakkam, 2 p.m.; Upanyasam, 6 p.m.

Gita: Goda Venkateswara Sastri, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: S. Vaudevan, 4, Beach Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Lalithasahrasanamam: Group rendering, Pidari Mahali Amman Sidhi Vinayagar temple, 3rd Main Rd., Anna Nagar, 8 a.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, 6 p.m.; Kallay Prasanth, 370/5-100 ft bypass, Velachery, 6 p.m.

Thiruvilayadal Puranam: S. Ramadoss, Perambur Kalurikazhagam, 12, Gurumoorthy Garden, 10 a.m.

Periyapuranam: Gnana Sunderam, Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6 p.m.

Periya Thirumozhi: Raza Narayanan, Sri Santhana Venugopalaswamy temple, Mint, 6 p.m.

Thirumurai Parayanam: Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Thirupukazh: Gomugam: Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Upadesa Saram: P. Thiagarajan, Ramana Kendra Trust, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Discourse: J. C. Padmini on `How to overcome human weakness', Sri Aurobindo Society Centre, Anna Nagar, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Adyar Tamil Sangam: Book release, Indra Nagar Youth Hostel, 6 p.m.

Manivasakar Publishers and World Thirukkural Research Centre: Celebrations, Pavazha Vizha auditorium, Madras University Annexe, Marina campus, 9 a.m., Release of 20 books, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Tamil Nadu Congress Committee: Felicitation for Dr. J. Agarwal, Union Minister of State, G. K. Vasan participates, Hotel Ramada Park, TTK Rd., 4 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: The Hindu-Business Line Corporate Quiz, Hotel Taj Connemara, 1-30 p.m.

IITM Alumni Association: Get-together, Guindy, 4 p.m.

Swadeshi Jagaran Manch: Seminar on capital account convertibility of Indian rupee, Vivekananda College, 6 p.m.

Chennai Food Bank: 13th Project Day, Madras Seva Sadan, Chetpet, 1-15 a.m.

Brhaddhavani: "Shradhanjali' for veena vidwan GN Dhandapani Iyer, 28, 4th Main Rd., Raja Annamalaipuram, 4 p.m.

PEACE: Abu Ameenah Bilal Philips speaks on `An introduction to Islam', JBAS College for Women, Teynampet, 6 p.m.

Kala Ssravanti: Ugadi celebrations, Kalaivanar Arangam, 6 p.m.

Brahmin Seva Sangh: Tamil New Year's Day, Rajeswari Patasalai, South Mada St., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

The Mahratta Education Fund: Chaitra Gowri pooja, 219, TTK Rd., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

UC Mas Mental Arithmetic: Graduation Day for Abacus scholar, Yeses Royal Hall, 100 Ft. Rd., Anna Nagar West Ext, 3-30 p.m.

Social Service Society Thiruvottiyur: Book release and discussion on agriculture, Vellaiyan Chettiar HSS, Thiruvottiyur, 3 p.m.

Makkal Sakthi Eiyakkam: Free personality development training programme, 17A, South Avenue, Kamaraj Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 2-30 p.m.

P. Venugopal Law Academy: Inauguration, 11, Thiruvalluvar St, Kambar Nagar, Madhavaram, 6-30 p.m.

Deivapani Magalir Mandram: Celebration of 30th year of service, Manali, 3 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: M. K. Ramaswamy speaks on `Tamil Years', 5 Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Bharat Kalachar: Abhang Harikatha by Ramamurthy Rao, YGP auditorium, 17, Thirumalai Rd., T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Saraswathy Sangamam: Meeting on nature cure, Broadway Theatre, 10 a.m.

TGN Foundation: T. G. Narayanaswamy speaks on `Jesus Christ: Life and Message', 36/4, Hayagrivar Aptmts, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Tagore Engg. College: Open house exhibition on aeronautical engineering, Vandalur, 9 a.m.

Velammal Mat. HSS: Sand art expo, Marina Beach, 3 p.m.

Rotary International: Workshop on water management, former CVC N. Vittal participates, Asan Memorial School, Nungambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Lions Club of Madras Central-Sankara Nethralaya: Eye screening camp, CTH Rd., Pattabiram, 9 a.m.; Felicitation of district governor-elect K. Ranganathan, Hotel Savera, 7 p.m.

Bharat Sevak Samaj: Humour Club meeting, Rajaji Hall, Anna Salai, 3-30 p.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, 3, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5-30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Assumption School, Nungambakkam High Rd., 10-30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, K. K. Nagar, 11 a.m.; St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11-30 a.m.; Chit Kala School, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xaviser's Church, Broadway, 5-30 p.m.; Kesari School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.