Religion

Ramayanam: Nagai Mukundan, Narada Gana Sabha, 6-30 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Yadunandana Achar, Uttaradhi Mutt, Singarachari St, Triplicane, 6-15 p.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Thirumala Sangam, 51, 18th Main Rd, Anna Nagar West, 6 p.m.

Gita: Goda Venkatesa Sastrigal, 14, Chitrakulam West St, Mylapore, 7 p.m.; Satyavratananda, Potti Sriramulu building, Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Bhagavat Sevai: K. Swaminathan, 24, Third St, Raghavareddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

Aanithingal Vizha: V. Kanagasundaram, Saiva Siddhantha Perumandram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam St, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Devi Mahatmiyam: T.A. Santhanagopalan, Saibaba Prayer Hall, Saligramam, 4 p.m.

Dasama Skandam: Sengalipuram Kesavan, Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram, Taramani Rd, Velachery, 6-30 p.m.

Yogavasishtam: Manidravid, Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy Rd, Abhiramapuram, 6-45 p.m.

Culture

C.P. Art Centre: Exhibition of paintings by Danish artist Birgitte Anker, 1, Eldams Rd, Alwarpet, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Parthasarathy Swami Sabha: Inauguration of music festival based on Tamil compositions, Mylapore Fine Arts Club, 6 p.m.

General

REEDA and Standard Chartered Bank: HIV/AIDS awareness programme among hotel workers, Health Minister KKSSR Ramachandran participates, TN Pollution Control Board, Guindy, 10-30 a.m.

Institute of Design: Annual graduation show, Handlooms Minister NKKP Raja presides, Hotel Savera, 2-30 p.m.

Ambattur Industrial Estate Manufacturers' Association: Signing of MoU with Sri Lanka Chamber of Small Industry of Colombo and AIEMA Technology Centre, AIEMA Technology Centre, 1st Cross Rd, Ambattur Industrial Estate, 12-15 p.m.

CEWA and ISWAR: World Elder Abuse Awareness Day, Master Maaligai, 47, Singarachari St, Triplicane, 6 p.m.

Madras Library Association and University of Madras: Workshop on communication skills, Days Inn Deccan Plaza, 36, Royapettah High Rd, 9 a.m.

SIRC of ICAI: Inauguration of workshop on excise and service tax, SIRC, 122, Mahatma Gandhi Rd, Nungambakkam, 3-15 p.m.

ISCUF: Meeting to pay homage to N.T. Vanamamalai, Hotel Palmgrove, Kodambakkam High Rd, 6-15 p.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: Blessing function and freshers welcome, Vepery, 9-30 a.m.

Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College: Vidya Pravesh, 106-B, Thulasingam St, Perambur, 8 a.m.

SRM Institute of Science and Technology: Convocation ceremony, Kattankulathur, 1 p.m.

Ravana Kaviyam: Maraimalai Ilakkuvanar, Maniammaiyar Mandram, Periyar Thidal, 6-30 p.m.

YMCA: Toastmasters Club meeting, YMCA Royapettah, West Cott Rd, 6-30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Shifa Hospital,

near Star Theatre, Triplicane High Rd; Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar; 7 p.m.