Religion

Ramayanam: Nagai Mukundan, Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Rd., Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Kamba Ramayanam: Nagai Mukundan, Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Rd., 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Swaroopa Nanda, 12, Besant Rd., Triplicane, 6.30 p.m.; Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar Extn., T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Rangji, Chellammal Vidyalaya, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Periyapuranam: K. Sundaramurthy, Karpaga Vinayaga Kandha Perumanar Temple, East Tambaram, 10.30 a.m.; K. Sundaramurthy, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam St., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Nammalvar: Srirama Desikachar, B-32, Anna Nagar East, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruthondar Puranam: Paramasivam, Anna Nagar Tamil Peravai, 5.30 p.m.

Appar Devaram: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambara Easwarar Temple, Park Town, 6.30 p.m.

Sivagnana Sithiyar: Aruna Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Shivanandalahari: B. Damodara Deekshithar, Tattvaloka Bldgs., Eldams Rd., 6.15 p.m.

Krishnaganam: V. Alarmelu & V. Subbaraman, 14, Chitraikulam West St., Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Alwar Amudhu: R. Kothai, 41, Sri Venkatesa Perumal Nagar, Arumbakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Rama Thudhan: Velukudi Krishnan, PSHS Dakshinamurthy, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishnarin Amudha Mozhigal: Gautamananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Pathiga Peruvazhi: D. Guruswami Desigar, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Luz, 6 p.m.

Thiruvarangan Perumai: K. B. Devarajan, Andalammal Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.45 p.m.

Upanyasam: Mukundan Ramnujadasan, Venugopalaswamy Temple, Thirunagar, Valasarawakkam, 5.30 p.m.; Rajagopala Ganapadigal, Perambur Seva Smriti Vedarakshana Trust, 16, Meenatchi St., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Dharma for Modern Times: B. Sundarkumar, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada St., Mylapore, 8.30 a.m.; K. V. Seshadrinatha Sastrigal, 99/99, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.; B. Sundarkumar, PSBB Senior Secondary School, KK Nagar, 7 p.m.

Baha'i Devotional Meeting: Baha'i Centre, 21, Sarangapani St., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Culture

Mudhra: Drama Festival, Ramakrishna Mission School, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Bhagwan Mahaveer Foundation: Presentation of Dr. Nemichand Jain Memorial Awards, Days Inn-Deccan Plaza, Royapettah, 4.30 p.m.

Illakiya Saral: Book Release, PS High School, Ramakrishna Madam Rd., Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Amudhasurabhi & Hamsadwani: Pattimanram on Problems & Solutions of Middle-aged Families, Students Hostel, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Mylai Thiruvalluvar Tamil Sangam: Seminar on Thirukkural, Thiruvalluvar Koil, Thiruvalluvar Koil St., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Madras Kerala Samajam: 50th Year Celebration of Drama `Idhu Bhoomiyanu', 903, Poonamallee High Rd., 4.30 p.m.

Shree Prakash Cultural Heritage Research Centre: Mallikarjuna Rao on `Sant Kabirdas', Sivananda Foundation Hall, Ice House, Triplicane, 4.30 p.m.

The Theosophical Society Kilapuk Lodge: Panasai S. S. Aruna on `Kandar Anubudhi', Panasai S. S. Aruna, Alagappa School, G.K. Rd., Purasaiwalkam, 6 p.m.

Sevalaya: Book Review Meeting, Kasuva, Pakkam Village, Thiruninravur, 1.30 p.m.

General

Tamilnadu Youth Congress: Public Meeting, Union Ministers G. K. Vasan, EVKS Elangovan participate, Sami Naicken St., Chintadripet, 6.30 p.m.

NT Vanamamalai Memorial Committee: Meeting, State Law Minister, G. Periasamy, participates, Russian Cultural Centre, Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Tamilnadu Police: Former DGP, A. X. Alexander, chief guest, Sangeetha Residency, Luz Corner, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Genesis Welfare Trust: Meeting of HIV + Network, Asha Nivas, 5th St., Rutland Gate, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

IEEE Madras Section: Lecture on Digital Archives, Hotel Palmgrove, 13, Kodambakkam High Rd., 5.25 p.m.

Structural Engg. Research Centre (SERC): SERC Foundation Day Celebrations, SERC, CSIR Campus, Taramani, 3 p.m.

Centre for Contemporary Studies: Discussion of Election Verdict 2006, Potti Sriramulu Hall, Luz, 6 p.m.

Tamilnadu Science & Technology Centre: Night Sky Observation Programme, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 6.30 p.m.

Tamilnadu Alliance for Right to Education & Equity: Meeting & Book Release, Devaneya Paavanar Library, Anna Salai, 5 p.m.

Chennai Harbour Pensioners' Assn.: Annual General Body Meeting, Anbu Thirumana Mandapam, Royapuram, 4.30 p.m.

Soroptimist International of Chennai: Margarent Cook, Prg. Director, speaks, Madras Seva Sadan, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 5 p.m.

Giants Group Chennai Chapter: Inauguration & Charter Presentation, The Chariot Hotel, 4, Thirumalai Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

ASM International Chennai Chapter: V. Mahadevan, Ennore Foundries, delivers First TVN Kidao Memorial Lecture, Accord Metropolitan, 35, G.N. Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Rajasthani Assn. Tamilnadu: Narandra P. Jain speaks on `Meeting the Challenges of the 21st Century', 128, NSC Bose Rd., 7.30 p.m.

SIRC Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Meeting on `Legal Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights', ICSI-SIRC House, 9, Wheat Crofts Rd., Nungambakkam, 6.30 p.m.

HRD Times: Talk on `Meeting of Minds', 63, Cartman St., West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.

Tamilnadu Consumer Protection Organisation: Conference on Consumer Protection, Nakkeerar Arangam, 193/B, Railway Colony, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Soka Ikeda College of Arts & Science: Valedictory of NSS Camp, Reddypalayam, Avadi, 10 a.m.

Lion Clubs International: Interface Meeting of Office-bearers of Lions Clubs in District 324-A1, Hotel GRT Grand Days Inn, 7 p.m.

TIME Chennai Centre: Meet the Achievers of CAT 2005, Karnataka Sangh School, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

Malar Hospitals: CME Programme on `Thromboporphylaxis', Hotel Ramada Raj Park, 8 p.m.

AMM Murugappa Chettiar Research Centre (MCRC): Valedictory of Training Programme on `Bioresources', MCRC, Taramani, 3.10 p.m.

American Soybean Assn.: Seminar on Nutritional & Health Benefits of Soy, Hotel Harrison, 315, Valluvar Kottam High Road, Nungambakkam, 8 p.m.

Stansfield School of Business: Graduation Ceremony, Stanisfield Towers, Patullos Rd., 5 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, Balfours Rd., 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Risen Christ Church, Don Bosco School, Kolathur; ECI Zion Church, Ekkaduthangal; Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; St. Luke's Church, Mandaveli; St. Williams School, Meersahibpet, 7 p.m.