RELIGION

Ramayanam: Ramamoorthi, Vidya Academy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 5.45 p.m.; B.Sundar Kumar, PSBB Sr.Sec.School, K.K.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatham: S.Rajagopal, Perambur Kalvi Kazhagam, 12, Gurumurthy Garden St., 10 a.m.

Bhagavatham: Ramakrishnan, Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple, Besant Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Gita: Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashram, M.S.Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m; Venkateswara Sastr i, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m; Mitrananda, P.S.High School, 215, Ramakrishna Mutt Salai, Mylapore, 6.45 p.m.

Katha Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: S. Jeyarama Sarma, 81, Patel Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Periyazhvar Vaibhavam: Rajagopalachari, 2, 3rd St., Sarathy Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Akshara Manamalai: Shyamala Ramachandran, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Periya Puranam: Sivasree Siva, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar Extn., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Namasankeertanam: Gopala Sundara Bhagavathar, 63/66, Mayor Ramanathan Salai, Chetpet, 4 p.m.

Thirumurai: S.Rajarethinam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Pattinathar: T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagriva Apts., Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Hanuman Perumai: K.Gunasekaran, Vidya Academy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Thayumanavar: P.Venkatesan, Sri Kothandaramar Temple, Old Washermanpet, 4 p.m.

Aurobindo: N. Rangasamy, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Sri Jai Ganesh Thala Vadhiya Vidyalaya-Sri Krishna Sweets: Felicitation to T.K. Murthy and Pandit Shivkumar Sharma, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 10.30 a.m.

Alandur Fine Arts: Rajavin Ragangal, Kamarajar Arangam, 1 p.m.

Rajasthan Exhibition: Handloom and Handicrafts exhibition, C.P.Arts Centre, 1, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 11 a.m.

Literary Meeting: Vaasal: Traders' Assn Marriage Hall, Gandhi Nagar, Madipakkam, 9.30 a.m; Madras Kerala Samaj, 903, P.H.Rd., 4.30 p.m.

Jamiat Ahle Hadees: Islamic lectures in Tamil, English and Urdu, IRGC, 39, Gowdia Mutt Rd., Royapettah, 2.30 p.m.

Arutprakasa Vallalar Arutpani Sangam: Mupperum Vizha, Pushpam Palaniswamy Marriage Hall, Theradi, Tiruvottiyur, 9 a.m.

Soroptimist International of Chennai: Handicrafts fair, Madras Seva Sadan, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Sumukhi Rajasekharan Memorial Foundation: `Kala Poshakam' concerts, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 5.30 p.m.

Malayalee Club: Staging of play, Club Rd., Chetpet, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

VGP Indiana Jones Adventure Show: Closing ceremony, Minister Suresh Rajan participates, VGP Universal Kingdom, Injambakkam, 6 p.m.

Kalyana Nagar Assn: Meeting with MLA S.Ve.Shekher, 29, West Circular Rd., Mandavelipakkam, 10 a.m.

Lok Raj Sangathan: Meeting on `Tamil Nadu 2006 Elections', AICUF House, 125, Sterling Rd., Nungambakkam, 2.30 p.m.

Issai Mazhalai: Felicitation to J.Venkataraman, Subrahmanyam Hall, 5, 4th Main Rd., Gandhinagar, 10 a.m.

Chromepet Newcolony RWA: Jayaprakash Gandhi talks on career guidance, CLC Works Rd., Chromepet, 4 p.m.

TAMPA and Halsted Surgical Clinic: C.M.K Reddy talks on Thyroid Diseases, 815, EVK Periyar Salai, Kilpauk, 1 p.m.

Only Success Learning Technologies: Seminar on Wealth Abundance, Sathya Plaza, Thirumoorthy Nagar Main Rd., Nungambakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Tamizhaga Vanigargal Munnetra Sangam: Meeting, Sarmani Hotel, General Peters Rd., 6.15 p.m.

YMIA: B.S.Raghavan talks on left fronts continued success in Bengal, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Karnataka Sangha: Meeting, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Mahavir International Chennai Metro: Eye screening camp, Govt.Elementary School, Trunk Rd., Porur, 9.30 a.m.

Makkal Sakthi Iyakkam: Youth camp, 17 A, South Avenue, Kamaraj Nagar, Tiruvanmiyur, 2.30 p.m.

Keltron: Workshop on animation, Ramakrishna Mission HSS, T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Humour Club International-Chromepet: Meeting, Vasantha Mandapam, Radha Nagar, 10.30 a.m; Besant Nagar Humour Club: Reserve Bank Staff Quarters, Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.

Puratchi Kavingar Bharathidasan Kalai Ilakkiya Mandram: Meeting on reservation, Thangam Mahal, Rajaji Salai, West Tambaram, 9.30 a.m.

Friends Family Welfare Assn: Meeting, Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Erukencheri, 9.30 a.m.

Srivilliputtur Hindu High School Old Students' Assn: K.P.Misra talks on `The relevance of Ramayana today', Andhra Mahila Sabha, Adyar, 6 p.m.

Novartis: Dementia meeting, 127, Marshalls Rd., 11 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting, Alumni Club, Teynampet, 8.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Assumption School, St.Therasa Church, Nungambakkam High Rd., 10.30 a.m; St.Mathias Church, K.K.Nagar; 11 a.m; Dr.Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram; St.Peter's Church, Vysarpadi, 11.30 a.m; Chitkala School, 5, 4th Main Rd., Indra Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m; St.Francis Xavier's Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m; Kesari School, T.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Nicotine Anonymous: Meeting, St.Mathias Church, K.K.Nagar, 12.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m; Risen Redeemers' Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.