Religion

Bhagavatham: Gagan Chaitanya, R.S. Kalyana mandapam, near Ambattur OT bus terminus, 6-45 p.m.

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. Higher Secondary School, 215, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore, 5 p.m; Ramana Chaitanya, Kasturbanagar Residents' Association, Community Hall, Adyar, 6-45 p.m.

Kato Upanishad: Suvijnanananda, AB 91,1st St, Anna Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Chandogyopanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazar., T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Devaram: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Venkatesa Suprabatham: Jaya Srinivasan, Venugopalaswamy Temple, Gopalapuram, 6-45 p.m.

Paduka Sahasram: M.V. Anantha Padmanabhachari, TTD Information Centre, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Guruvarulum Tiruvarulum: Sankaralayam, 16, Meenakshi Street, Perambur, 7 p.m.

Yamuna: Srirama Desikachari, 7, Nathamuni Street, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Culture

Krishna Jayanthi Celebrations: Gaudiya Math, Royapettah, G. Mishra speaks, 6-30 p.m.

Bharathi Kalaikoodam: Documentary on APJ Abdul Kalam's life, Hotel Woodlands, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

General

Rotary Club of Madras East and CavinKare Private Ltd: Presentation M.S. Swaminathan award for environment protection, Governor S.S. Barnala participates, Park Sheraton, TTK Road, 7 p.m.

Shabnam Resources: Distribution of free wheel chairs, Vanniachaitram, Tiruvallur Main Road, Sakura Ozaki, Japanese Consulate, participates, 3 p.m.

Ford Foundation, New Delhi: Workshop for validating research reports on globalisation and decentralisation, IMAGE auditorium, R.A. Puram, 9-30 a.m.

Odamianagar Self Help Group: Inauguration of solar fish drier, Near Ashta Lakshmi temple, Besant Nagar, 10-30 a.m.

Centre for Research on New International Economic Order: Consultation on `Issues in Implementation of the Right to Information Act,' Breeze Hotel, Poonamallee High Road, 10 a.m.

Campaign Against Sex Selective Abortion: Workshop on emerging medical, reproductive and genetic technologies, JJ Hall, ICSA, 107, Pantheon Road, Egmore, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Voluntary Health Association: Review and planning meeting among advisory committee members and district facilitation centres, ICSA, Egmore, 10 a.m.

Addres Centre and TTK: Advocacy programme on drug abuse and HIV/AIDS, Hotel Asoka, Egmore, 10 a.m.

US Consulate and MOP Vaishnav College for Women: Lecture on `On being multicultural,' Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Women's Voluntary Service of Tamilnadu: Opening of Ramakhila Hall, 6, Mayor VR. Ramanathan Road, Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Madras Metro Round Table 95: Business meet, GRT Convention centre, T. Nagar, 8 p.m.

Balaji Medical College and Hospital: Valedictory of World Breastfeeding Week, Chromepet, 10 a.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of student chapter - Computer Society of India, Chembarambakkam, 11 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: G. Thiyagarajan, superintendent engineer- TNEB, speaks on `Gas turbine and its applications,' Thandalam, 10-45 a.m.

Yuva Shakthi: Youth motivation campaign, SSS Jain College, T. Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Young Men's Christian Association: Pattimanram, YMCA Esplanade, 6 p.m.

National Boys' and Girls' Education Society: K. Rangaswami Aiyangar birth anniversary, Lady Sivaswami Ayyar Girls' Hr. Sec. School, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Velammal Matric. School: CD show on English grammar, Velammal Gardens, Mugappair, 10-30 a.m.

Padma Seshadri Bal Bhavan Sr. Secondary School: Lecture on `Practical Advocate,' 15, Lake First Main Rd, Nungambakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Lions Club Madras Esplanade Central: Meeting, Hotel Savera, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, 8 p.m.

Rotary International district 3230: Meeting, Taj Coromandel, 7-15 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: Vatsala Kamat speaks on `Changing lifestyles in Chennai,' Taj Connemara, 1-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Bede's School, Port and Dock School, New Washermanpet, Amala Annai Alayam, Chromepet, St. Joseph Anglo Indian High School, Vepery, CSI Christ Church, Virugambakkam, Big Book Reading at Corporation High School, Valluvarkottam, Nungambakkam, 7 p.m.