Religion

Bhagavatham: B. Sundar Kumar, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; Vaidyanatha Dikshithar, plot no: 1970, Vasanth Colony, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Devaram: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: T.V. Venkataraman, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Chandogyopanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazar, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Padmanabha Sevai: Usha Narayanan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Road, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Shree Ram Samartha Premi Mandal: Paduka Pooja, 47, Janakiram Colony, 2nd Street, Villivakkam, 7 a.m.

Culture

B.M. Sundaram Felicitation Committee: Honours B.M. Sundaram, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada Street, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

General

South Zone Cultural Centre: `Edge 2006', Painting exhibition-cum-sale, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala inaugurates, Lalit Kala Akademi, 4, Gremes Road, 5-30 p.m.

Indian Thought Publications: Launch of special edition of R.K. Narayan's `My Days', N. Ram, Editor-in-Chief, The Hindu, participates, Landmark, Nungambakkam High Road, 6-30 p.m.

Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce: Annual Day, Australian High Commissioner, New Delhi, John McCarthy participates, Hotel Taj Connemera, Binny Road, Egmore, 5 p.m.

International Fiscal Association (India Branch): Presentation on `Issues in transfer pricing', 2nd floor, Prince Arcade, Cathedral Road, 6-30 p.m.

World Mental Health Day: SRMC, Continuing medical education programme, Porur ; Tamil Nadu State Mental Authority and Institute of Mental Health, Kilpauk, 10 a.m.

All India Human Rights Trade Union: Talent presentation show, Saraswathy Kala Kendra, 73/83, Kannabiran Koil Street, Perambur, 4-30 p.m.

Fishery Survey of India (Chennai Base): Open house on `Diversified fishing methods', Fishing Harbour, Royapuram, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Voluntary Health Association: Training programme, 93, Pantheon Road, Egmore, 5-30 p.m.

Stella Maris: Helen Vincent endowment lecture by Padmini Swaminathan, director, MIDS, Cathedral Road, 11-30 a.m.

D.G.Vaishnav College: NSS, NCC cadets organise annual blood donation camp, Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engg. College: Talk on `Applied Environmental Technology', Thandalam, 10-30 a.m.

S.R.M. Engg College & St. John's Ambulance: Training programme on First Aid, 9 a.m.; Inauguration of `Processed food mela', Kattankulathur, 9-30 a.m.

Arupadai Veedu Institute of Technology: Inauguration of NSS unit, Paiyanoor, 11-30 a.m.

S.B.O.A. School & Junior College: CBSE Cluster V athletic meet, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, 8-30 a.m.

C.S.I.St.Paul's HSS: Science exhibition, 11, Church Road, Vepery, 10 a.m.

Velammal Matric HSS: Puppet show on `Safety during Diwali', T.S. Krishna Nagar, Officers' Training School, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: Meeting, Hotel Taj Connemara, BinnyRoad, Egmore, 1 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, 7 p.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras: Donation of clothes to visually impaired persons, Chennai Lions Academy For the Blind, Medavakkam, 11 a.m.

YMCA: Pattimandram, YMCA Esplanade, 6 p.m.

Rightstart Academy: Seminar for staff and students of St.Ebba's GHSSS, R.K. Salai, 3-30 p.m.

Orissa Arts and Crafts Fair: Inauguration, Sri Murugan Kalyana Mandapam, 15, Bypass Road, Gandhi Nagar, Velachery, 10-45 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Port & Duck School, M.P.T. Colony, New Washermanpet; Amala Annai Alayam, G.S.T. Road, Chrompet; St. Joseph's Anglo Indian High School, Vepery; C.S.I.Christ Church, 61, Arcot Road, Virugambakkam; Corporation High School, Nungambakkam; 7 p.m.; St.Bede's School, Santhome, 7-30 p.m.