Religion

Mahabaratham: Keeranoor Ramamoorthi, Vidya Akadami, Hariharan Hospital road, Nanganallur, 5-45 p.m.

Ramayanam: R. Mohandoss, Mahalakshmi Apts., Adambakkam, 6 p.m.; R.S. Ganesan, Nungambakkam Seva Samajam Trust, Noor Veeraswamy Lane, Nungambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Gita: Goda Venkateswara, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, M.S. Salai, T. Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Kadopanishad: Guruparananda, Vidya Vilasam, Trust Square St., Ramalingapuram, Ayanavaram, 5-15 p.m.; A. Venkateswara Rao, Aasthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Prasna Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 11, First Avenue Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Vidya Akadamy, Hariharan Hospital Road, Nanganallur, 4 p.m.; Damal Ramakrishnan, Ayodhya Mandpama, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Sri Paduka Sahasram: M.V. Ananthapadmanabhachariar, TTD Information Centre, Venkatanarayana Road, T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Acharyahrudayam: K.B. Devarajan, Diamond Gitanjali, 17, Kalakshetra Road, Thiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

Acharya Bhakti: V. Sampathu Dikshitar, 7, Nathamuni St., T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Saddarshanam: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazar Extn., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Thiruppugazh: Gomugam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thevaram: T. Naganatha Desikar, 10A, Karpaga Vinayagar Koil St., East Tambaram, 6 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Kallay Prasanth, 370/5, Velachery By-pass Road, 6 p.m.

Thirukkural: S. Muthuswamy, Perambur kalvik Kazhagam, 12, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Atma Satchatkaram: S. Rammohan, Ramana Kendra Trust, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Valluvar on way of life: T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: M.K. Ramaswamy talks on Sri Aurobindo, 5, Smith road, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Sri Vidyatheertha Foundation: Jayanthi Mahotsavam, Meenakshi College, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Ashraya Fellowship of India: Meeting, 37, Nelson Manickam Road, Aminjikarai, 9 a.m.

Sri Shirdi Saibaba Temple: Sat saritha, Vasan St., T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

General

World Sight Day 2006: Union Ministers Anbumani Ramadoss and Panabaka Lakshmi and Minister K.K.S.S.R. Ramachandran participates, Image Auditorium, MRC Nagar, 9 a.m.

Council for National Integration: Indira Gandhi birthday celebration, Union Minister G.K. Vasan participates, Anjuman Orpahanage Boy's and Girl's Hostel, B.N. Reddy Road, Teynampet, T. Nagar, 12 noon

Thiruvottiyur Barathi Pasarai: 22nd annual celebration, Minister K.P.P. Samy participates, 51, North Mada St., Udayargal Thirumana Maligai, Thiruvottiyur, 5 p.m.

Periyar Reading room inauguration and Anna Library bhoomi pooja celebration: Minister T.M. Anbarasan participates, Kulakarai St., Lakshmipuram, Chromepet, 10 a.m.

Children's Day celebration: Aide et Action, Kamalammal Kalyana Mandapam, Radhakrishna Nagar, Poonamallee High Road, Arumbakkam, 3-30 p.m.; Nandalala Seva Samithi Trust, Bharathiar Illam, T.P. Koil St., Triplicane, 10 a.m.; Humour Club International, Bharat Sevak Samaj, Rajaji Hall, Anna Salai, 3-30 p.m.; Lions Clubs District 324A5, Shree Hall, 21/47, Burkit road, T. Nagar, 4 p.m.

The Hindu Young World Painting Competition Finals 2006: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's Rajaji vidyashram, Bhavani Campus, 6, Kilpauk Garden Road, Kilpauk, 9 a.m.

Karunalaya Social Service Society: International day for prevention of child abuse, Memorial Hall, Opposite Government General Hospital, Park Town, 3 p.m.

Gandhian Integrated Forum Trust: All India Gandhian constructive worker's conference, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, Venkatanarayana Road, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Rajyotsava Samithi: Suvarna Karnataka Rajyotsava celebrations, Dr. U. Rama Rau Kalamantapa, 111, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Sindhi Federation of South India: All India Sindhi Mushaira, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Road, Chetpet, 5 p.m.

Third International Inter-Faith workshop on HIV/AIDS: Religious leaders response, GRT Grand, T. Nagar, 9-45 a.m.

Paadhai: Pagirvugal celebration, Government Adi Dravida Welfare Middle School, Valasaravakkam, 4 p.m.

CSC Softview: Graphics award competition, Gitanjali Convention Centre, Usman Road, T. Nagar, 3-30 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra: District level cultural festival, Ramuni Ramani Bai H.S.S., Kappal Polu St., Old Washermanpet, 5 p.m.

Sri Thiagaraja Sangeetha Vidwath Samajam: Veteran music series, Thiagarajapuram, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Madras Spice Round Table 159: Free eye camp, Kil Padapai, Padapai Post, 10-30 a.m.

The World Community Service Centre and Madras Union of Journalists: Yoga course, Gandhi Mandapam, Guindy, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Premier: Eye screening and cataract surgery camp, M.M. Yusuf Manjies, N..S.K. First St., Moowgil Aeiri, Pammal, 10 a.m.

The Chennai Transplant Centre: Free liver and gastro-intestinal medical camp, Madras Medical Mission, Mogappair, 9 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Free eye camp, Saravana Optial, Podatturpet, 9 a.m.

Chennai Golden Star Rotary International: Free eye camp, Sundaram Mat. School, MGR Nagar, 9 a.m.

IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society: Meeting, Wellington Restaurant, Hotel Nilgris, Dr. Radhakrishnan Road, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Federation for consumer organisations of Tamilnadu and Pondicherry: Meeting, Hotel Karpagam, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Annanagar Tamizh Sangam: Meeting, Valliammal High School, Anna Nagar East, 10 a.m.

Anna Nagar Thiruneriya Thamizh Manram: Meeting, Natesan Inst. of Cooperative Management, Shanthi Colony, Anna Nagar, 5 p.m.

SRDF Vivekananda Vidyalaya: Sri Guruji centenary celebration, SRDF Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Chromepet, 4 p.m.

Bharathi Kalai Kazhagam: Poets' meeting, 1, Jagath Avenue, 8th Cross St., New Colony, Chromepet, 1 p.m.

Toastmasters International: Meeting, Presidency Club, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Assumption School, St. Tharasa church, Nungambakkam High Road, 10-30 a.m.; St. Mathias church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, 11 a.m.; St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11-30 a.m.; Chit Kala School, 4th Main Road, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Savier's Church, Broadway, 5-30 p.m.; Kesari School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.