Religion

Rukmini Kalyanam (Telugu): Muppavarapu Simhachala Sastry, Music Academy, TTK Rd., 6 p.m.

Thiruarutpa: Kanagasubramaniam, Kandaswamy Temple, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Sivagnana Sithiyar: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Vazhviyal Porul: D. P. Siddhalingaiah, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam St., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Uddhav Upadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Somesar Mudhu Mozhi Vemba: Raghubai, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Teaching of Lord Krishna: B. Damodara Deekshithar, Meenakshi College, Kodambakkam, 6 p.m.

Paduka Sahasram: M. V. Anantha Padmanabhan, TTD Information Centre, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Gallery Sri Parvathi: Ceramic sculptures exhibition, 28/160, Eldams Rd., 6 p.m.

Advertising Club of Madras: S. Prabhakar talks on Branded Cinema, Hotel Savera, 6.30 p.m.

General

Shri Mangichand Bhandari Jain HSS: Annual Day, Minister Thangam Thennarasu participates, Karnataka Sangha, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

Task Force: State conference on road safety for school children, Minister Thangam Thennarasu participates, Sri Rajasthani Jain Samaj, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Society of Criminology: Workshop on digital signatures and cyber crimes-technological and legal issues, Member of Parliament E. M. Sudarasana Natchiappan participates, Marina Towers, Egmore, 9.30 a.m.

The Industrial Estate Manufacturers' Assn: Felicitations to Chennai mayor M. Subramanian, RV Tower, GST Rd., Guindy, 5 p.m.

United States Educational Foundation of India: Colloqium on initiating and executing inter-institutional linkages, Sri Ramachandra Medical College, Porur, 9.30 a.m.

Dept. of Atomic Energy and CBSE: Seminar on nuclear energy, D.G. Vaishnav College, Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

Alternative for India Development: STI/HIV/AIDS prevention education training programme for the pharmacist, Motel Highway, Nasaretpettai, Poonamallee, 10 a.m.

Board for Socio Economic Concerns: Felicitations to 105 members of various local bodies, 67, CSI Good Shepherd Church, Dr. RK Salai, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

SSN Educational and Charitable Trust: Distribution of scholarship to students, SSN Nagar, Old Mahabalipuram Rd., 4 p.m.

Police Image Project: Face to face meeting, Thyagaraya Nagar School, 31, Venkatanarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Theosophical Society: Foundation Day, Headquarters, Adyar, 6 p.m.

Aarupadai Veedu Inst. of Technology: Elocution contest, Paiyanoor, 11 a.m.

L.M. Dadha Sec.School: Educational project display on civic and civilisation, Choolaimedu, 9.30 a.m.

Surabharati Samithi: Sanskrit Meeting, Alagappa Matric.HSS, Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Kerala Vidyalayam HSS: Culturals, 903, Poonamallee High Rd., 4 p.m.

Velammal Matric.HSS: Inauguration of tinytots talent time, Mogappair, 9 a.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Fathima Church, East Tambaram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Church, Chintadripet; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.