Religion

Bhagavatham: Ravi Kashyap, Sundara Vinayagar Temple, 5th Main Rd., New Colony, Chromepet, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.; Sridharananda, Venkateswara Maha Mandapam, ICF North Colony, 6.45 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Ramana Kendram, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S.Vasudevan, 11, First Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Arputha Thiruvanthathi: M.Balakrishnan, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Krishna Charitham: B. Sundarkumar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Teynampet, 7 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: P.M. Vijayaraghava, Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Vinai Kolgai: S. Kandasamy, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Andalum Acharyanum: Kidambi Narayanan, Srinivasa Perumal Temple, L.B.Rd., Perambur, 6.45 p.m.

Culture

Tamil Nadu Video and Photographers Assn.: Exhibition on ‘Photography, Videography, Digital Imaging, Frame and Album Making’, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

Thyagaraja Swami Nagaswaram and Thavil Kalaignargal Sangam: Music festival, 1, Kambar St., Mahalakshmi Nagar, Selaiyur, 6 p.m.

Art Exhibitions: P. Saraswati’s artworks, Lalit Kala Akademi, Greams Rd., 11 a.m.; Pugazhendi’s paintings, C.D.Nayagam HSS., Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

Samskrta Academy: Launch of publication, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

General

FICCI: Conference on ‘e-governance’, Union Minister A.Raja and State Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participate, Hotel Le Royal Meridien, 10 a.m.

Periyar Maniammai University-CII: Launch of digital publishing course, Minister K. Ponmudy participates, Hotel Residency Towers, 11 a.m.

Tamil Valarchi Peravai: Kamaraj birth anniversary celebrations, Minister K.P.P. Sami participates, Kamarajar Matric. School, Sanjeeviroyan Temple St., Old Washermenpet, 6 p.m.

The Hindu Newspaper in Education: Young Journalists meet, Joint Editor of The Hindu Nirmala Lakshman participates, St.John’s International Residential School, Nazrathpet, Palanchur, 10.30 a.m.

SBI: Home Fair, Major Ramanathan Chettiar Centre, MRC Nagar, R.A.Puram, 10 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: V. Shanmugavel speaks on ‘Electrical Safety in Power Plants’, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

Madras Institute of Development Studies: Patrick Criqui speaks on ‘Economic Approach to the Issues of Climatic Change’, Second Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 3.30 p.m.

Voluntary Health Services: B. L. Ratan memorial lecture on ‘Life before Birth-Marvel of Creation’, Taramani, 3 p.m.

Global Hospitals and Health City: Meeting on diagnostic of therapeutic radiology, Perumbakkam, 2 p.m.

Dignity Foundation: Meeting on ‘How to Write a Will’, AASI, 187, Anna Salai 5 p.m.

Calibre Academy: Workshop on child psychology, Hotel Savera, 9 a.m.

Surabharati Samiti: Meeting, Alagappa Matric. HSS., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Karunasagar-Arvind Outreach: Anniversary celebrations, Little Drops, Kalluri Salai, Koluthuvanchery, Paraniputhur, 10 a.m.

L&T: Mrityunjay Athreya talks on ‘Indian Management and its Principles in the Time of Global Downturn’, Manapakkam, 5 p.m.

Hindustan University: Anti-ragging day, Padur, 3 p.m.

SKR Engineering College: Inauguration of ‘CSI Student chapter’, Agarmel, Poonamallee, 9.30 a.m.

MOP Vaishnav College: MOP student parliamentary session, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: Founder’s Day, Egmore, 9 a.m.

DMI College of Engineering: Inauguration of Association of ECE, Palanchur, 10 a.m.

Vael’s Institute of Business Administration: Lecture on training and development through movie review, Pallavaram, 11 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Seminar, Thiruninravur, 1 p.m.

S.S. Shasun Jain College: Leos installation meeting, T.Nagar, 10 a.m

Kalaimagal Matric. HSS.: Annual day, Rajah Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade Rd., 5 p.m.

Chinmaya Vidyalaya: Environment awareness campaign, Chinmaya Nagar, 10 a.m.

Talk on Athma Vichara Yoga: L.Ramadoss, Shree Kailash Mahal, Mounasamy Mutt Rd., Ambattur, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Math: Deshikatmananda talks on Raja Yoga, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Golden Palace: Meeting, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; St.Mary Magdalene Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; and Assembly of God Church, 100 ft. Rd., Arumbakkam, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, 4th Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.