Religion

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Ave., Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.; Ramana Chaitanya, Kannada Sangha HSS, United India Nagar, Ayanavaram, 6-45 p.m.; Omkarananda, Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Rd., 6-30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Sri Raja Vinayagar Bhaktha Mandali, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai: Valli Umapathy, Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, TTK Rd., Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

Pattinathar: Tamilaruvi Mannar, Anandanilayam, 81, Patel Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: Sudha Seshaiyan, Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6-30 p.m.

Krishna Charithram: K. B. Devarajan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7-15 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Ave. Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Daya Satakam: M. V. Anantapadmanabhan, TTD Information Centre, T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Sivagnana Sithiyar: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Vishnurahasya: Hayavadana Puranika, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Vallalar: Kananga Subramaniam, Kandakottam Temple Library, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Culture

Kalakshetra Foundation: Felicitation of Bhagavatulu Sri Seetarama Sarma, N. Murali, Managing Director, The Hindu, participates, Tiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

General

Tamil Nadu Tourism Development Corporation: 56th Convention & Exhibition Indian Travel Congress, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Ambika Soni, Ministers of Finance and Tourism, K. Anbazhagan and N. Suresh Rajan participate, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 5 p.m.

FICCI: Seminar on ‘Chennai Unwired’, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Hotel GRT Grand, T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Madras Book Club: Launch of Lakshmi Devnath’s ‘Poorva – Magic, Miracles and the Mystical Twelve’, N. Murali, Managing Director, The Hindu, participates, Hotel Taj Connemara, Binny Rd., 6-30 p.m.

National Institute of Fashion Technology: Launch of Master of Fashion Technology Management Programme, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Taramani, 3 p.m.

Schizophrenia Research Foundation: Launch of School Mental Health Programme, PH HSS, RK Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 3 p.m.

Dept. of Labour: Memorial Lecture on INTUC Leader G. Ramanujam, University of Madras, Marina Campus, 2-30 p.m.

Centre for Security Analysis: National Seminar on ‘Civil Society in Conflict Situations’, Hotel Residency Towers, Sir Theagaraya Rd., T. Nagar, 10-15 a.m.

Ability Foundation: India International Disability Film Festival, The Park Hotel, Nungambakkam, 2-30 p.m.

NABARD: Exhibition of SHG Products, Kumaran Anugraha Hall, 45, Arya Gowda Rd., West Mambalam, 10 a.m.

Chennai Port Tamil Sangam: Mupperum Vizha, Chennai Port Administrative Bldg., 10 a.m.

World Poetry Society Intercontinental: Symposium on ‘Poetry for World Peace, Harmony and Humanism’, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Ave., Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10-30 a.m.

Madras Management Assn.: Workshop on ‘Six Sigma Green Belt Certification’, Hotel Deccan Plaza, Royapettah High Rd., 9-30 a.m.

Society of Auditors: PVSS Prasad on ‘Transfer Pricing Methodologies-Resale Price Method and Cost Price Method’, The Society of Auditors, 33, TNHB Complex, 186, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Indian Dental Assn.: Mass Brushing Programme & Mega Dental Camp, Nehru Outdoor Stadium, Periamet, 9-30 a.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti Childs Trust Hospital: V. V. Varadarajan on ‘Fluid Therapy in Paediatrics’, 12-A, Nageswara Rd., Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Aishwarya Ladies Club: 25th Anniversary Celebrations, Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Le Forte Duchess Club Utsav: Inauguration, Hotel Savera, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, 10 a.m.

Centre for Rural Systems and Development: Launch of Homeopathic Clinic, Crusade Human Resource Centre, Karanodai, 10 a.m.; Inauguration of Pudhumai Penngal Iyakkam, Adhithanar Hall, Ponneri, 11 a.m.

DAV Senior Secondary School: Annual Day, Mogappair, 5.30 p.m.

Sir Theagaraya College: Student Union Inauguration, Old Washermenpet, 9 a.m.

Madras Sanskrit College: Book Release, 84, Royapettah High Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

DRBCCC Hindu College: Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Competition, Pattabhiram, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engg. College: Workshop on ‘Fiber Optics’, CTH Rd., Prakash Nagar, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

Tagore Engg. College: National-level Symposium, Rathinamangalam, 9 a.m.

KCG College of Technology: Symposium on CS/IT, Karapakkam, 9 a.m.

Velammal Engg. College: Conference on Instrumentation and Signal Processing, Ambattur-Redhills Rd., 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Madras Temple Bay: Observing Day of the Deaf, The Clarke School for the Deaf, 3, 3rd St., Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore, 2-30 p.m.

Intl. Assn. of Lions Clubs: International Director Tapani Rakho vesists Swami Vivekananda Diagnostic Centre, DG Vaishnav College, 10 a.m.; Lions Club of Madras Host Eye Hospital, 11 a.m.; Foundation Stone Laying for Reverse Osmosis Drinking Water Plant, Corporation School, Perambur, Noon; Cultural Activity, Kalaimagal Vidya Mandir MHSS, 1st Main Rd., Raghava Nagar, 6 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram; Kesari HSS, T. Nagar; CSI Zion Church & School, Chintadripet, 7 p.m.