Religion

Ramayanam: B.Sunderkumar, Venugopalaswamy temple, 19, 2nd Street, Gopalapuram, 4.30 p.m.; Muralidhara Sharma, Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K.Rd., 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Pavitra Chaitanya, Bala Vinayakar temple, Baba Nagar, Villivakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: B.Kesava Dikshithar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Harinamasankeerthanam: Aseshananda, Ayyappa Temple, Anna Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Panchadasi: K.Srinivasan, Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P.Ramaswamy Street, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai: J.Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sitthar Neri: L.Gomathi, Irai Pani Mandram, 1623, 6th Street, block –J, 16th Main Rd., Anna Nagar (West), 6 p.m.

Gopala Ganapathy temple: Foundation stone laying ceremony for Veda Paatshala, K.V.T.Avenue, Sozhavaram, 3.18 p.m.

Kumbabhishekam: Mahalingeswarar temple, Easwaran Nagar, Ramapuram, 9 a.m.

Culture

Dastkar Andhra: Cotton handloom exhibition, C.P.Ramaswamy Aiyar Foundation, 1, Eldams Road, Teynampet, 10.30 a.m.

General

Rajiv Gandhi and G.K.Moopanar awards function: Union Minister G.K.Vasan participates, Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Technology and University of California: International conference on ‘Home/Community oriented ICT’, IIT Madras, 8.45 a.m.

Department of Management Studies, IIT: Talk on ‘Business and leadership in non-profit space’ by CRY CEO Ingrid Srinath, IIT, 1 p.m.

University of Madras: Seminar on basic sciences, vice-chancellor S.Ramachandran participates, Chepauk, 9 a.m.

Indian Institute of Materials Management: Talk on ‘Supply chain overview for construction industry’, Hotel Days Inn Deccan Plaza, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers: Talk on ‘Genetically modified foods’, 19, Swami Sivananda Street, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

The Shakespeare Millennium Club: Meeting, Cosmopolitan Club, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Moserbaer: Inauguration of franchisee outlet, 11/1, III Cross Street, R.A.Puram, 10 a.m.

Madras Telugu Abhyuda Samajamu: Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu 136th birth anniversary, 1, Namachivaya Mudali Street, Old Washermanpet, 8.45 a.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Meeting, 122, M.G.Rd., Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Periyar Library Reader’s Circle: Talk on ‘The God delusion’, Periyar Thidal, 6.30 p.m.

R.M.K.Engg.College: Inauguration of ECE students’ association, Gummidipoondi, 10 a.m.

S.A.Engg.College: Technical symposium, Veeraraghavapuram, 9 a.m.

G.S.S.Jain College: ‘Muthamizh Vizha’, Vepery High Road, 10 a.m.

Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan: 50th anniversary celebration, Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Teynampet, 6 p.m.

M.O.P.Vaishnav College: Inauguration of business administration club, Nungambakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Devi Academy Matric HSS: Interschool cultural fiesta, Valasaravakkam, 8.30 a.m.

Kannada Sangha HSS: Sports meet, ICF Stadium, 9 a.m.

Kangaroo Kids play school: ‘Marine Day’, 20, Subbarao Avenue, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras, T.Nagar: Meeting, Hotel Benz Park, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar; Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Road; 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.