ReligionMahabharatham: Sudha Seshayan, Sri Mahasakthi Vinayagar Temple, East Avenue, TNHB Colony, Korattur, 7 p.m.

Gita: Swami Brahmayogananda, Vedavyasa Sathsang Hall, Yoga Shanthi, 25, Chakrapani Street Extn, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Sri Nrisimha Vaibhavam: Natteri Rajagopalachariar, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Road, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sivaprakasam: V. Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 6-30 p.m.

Sivanandalahari: Ganapathy Ramachandran, CeeDeeYes, 370/5, 100ft. bypass, Velachery, 11 a.m.

Tirugnanasambanda Swamigal Devaram: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Madhura Kavi Alwar Thiru Naal: P.G. Balakrishna Ramanuja Dasar, Sri Manavaala Mamunigal Sannithi, 57, Bhimanan Street, Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Bhakthi Paravasam of Sangeetha Mummorthigal: N.V. Subramanian and party, Sita Devi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6-45 p.m.

Samarasa Suddha Sanmarga Satya Sangam: Sivaselvaraj swamigal, 21, K.M.A. Garden, Chinnandi Mutt, Kodungaiyur, 3 p.m.

Divyanama Sankeerthanam: Udayaloor Sri Kalyanarama Bhagavathar, 6, 17/6, C.R.R. Puram, I - Phase, L & T Colony, Virugambakkam, 7-30 p.m.

`Step Up our Devotion': M. K. Ramaswamy, Sri Aurobindo Society, 5, Smith Road, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

CultureAll India Tamil Writers Assn.: Award for Rama. Veerappan, South India Film Chamber Theatre, 9 a.m.

Ilakkiya Manram: Meeting, Kuralarangam, 3, IV Cross Street, NLC Colony, Pammal, 10-30 a.m.

Nataka Academy: Nataka Ratna title for Radharavi, Narada Gana Sabha, 6-45 p.m.

GeneralState Human Rights Commission: Meeting on `sensitising resource persons on protection of human rights and to promote awareness on human rights literacy, Triple Helix auditorium, Central Leather Research Institute, Adyar, 10 a.m.

The Maha Bodhi Society of Sri Lanka: 2551th Vishakha day of the birth, enlightenment and Parinirvana of Lord Buddha, Singhala Dhamma lecture, 12, Kennet Lane, Egmore, 8 a.m.

World Asthma Awareness Day: Free computerised screening, Preview Theatre of South India Film Chamber, Anna Salai, 3 p.m.

International Labour Organisation: Workshop on social dialogue and child labour in industrial sectors, Hotel Marina Towers, 2-A, Ponniamman Koil Street, Egmore, 10 a.m.

The Maharashtra Assn.: Chatrapathi Shivaji Jayanthi Celebrations, Smt. Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, 179, Luz Church Road, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Saraswathi Educational Cultural and Charitable Trust: Vasant Utsav, Kapaleeswarar Temple, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Working People Trade Union Council: May Day Celebrations, Kamarajar Hall, 10 a.m.

Jus'3: Launch of Tamil Nadu's smallest film music group, The Music Academy Mini Hall, 7 p.m.

Federation of Indian Trade Unions: May Day seminar on Marxism and Nationalism, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Human Rights Organisation/RIAS Academy: Lecture on how to become an IAS/IPS/IFS officer, Ethiraj College for Women, 10 a.m.

Sri Sastha Sangam Vision Foundation/American Eye Care Centre: Screening for eye pressure and vision testing, Saranam, 89, Ponnambalam Salai, West K.K. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Road, 7 p.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras/Sankara Nethralaya: Eye camp, Corporation HSS, Kolathur, 9 a.m.; Lions Clubs International District 324 - A5, Region V, Zone special, Daga Farms, Uthandi, 10 a.m.; Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, 19/47, II Floor, Perianna Maistry Street, Periamet, 6-30 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.